2014 Halloween Program Guide



Halloween Programming Guide
TV networks are once again pulling out the stops for the spookiest time of the year, with programming specials, stunts and scare-fests. Here are some highlights, from submissions by the networks to Cynopsis:

Monday, October 13
Destination America: Ghostober Stunt: A Haunting at 8p
Disney Channel: Mega Monstober Monday (featuring encore presentations of Halloween-themed episodes and movies) Gravity Falls at 1:40p, Austin & Ally at 2:05p, Jessie at 2:30p, Disney Mickey Mouse Shorts at 2:55p, Liz and Maddie at 3p, Dog with a Blog at 3:30p, Austin & Ally at 4p, I Didn’t Do It at 4:30p, Disney Mickey Mouse Shorts at 4:55p, Dog with a Blog at 5p, Jessie at
5:30p, Girl Meets World at 6p, Halloweentown at 6:25p, Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge at 8p
Sony Movie Channel:  Art of War Franchise – The Art of War II: Betrayal at 10p and 1:25a, The Art of War III: Retribution at 11:50 p and 3:15a
Vimeo: Searching for Katie, available starting today

Tuesday, October 14
Destination America: Ghostober Stunt: Ghost Asylum at 8p
getTV: Sixties Thrillers  They Ran for Their Lives at 7p and 11:30p, The Running Man at 9:10p and 1:40a
Sony Movie Channel: Teen-Driven Suspense  Toy Soldiers at 10p and 1:40a, Little Nikita at 12a and 3:40a

Wednesday, October 15
Destination America: Ghostober Stunt: Amish Haunting at 8p
FYI: Tiny House Nation: Tiny Haunted Houses at 9p
Sony Movie Channel: Warren Beatty  Shampoo at 8p and 11:30p, The Fortune at 10p and 1:25a

Thursday, October 16
Destination America: Ghostober Stunt: When Ghosts Attack at 8p
getTV: Musicals: Part 2  Cover Girl at 7p, Down to Earth at 9:30p, Tonight and Every Night at 11:45p
Sony Movie Channel: Campy Screaming – Sleepwalkers at 10p and 1:20a, Brainscan at 11:40p and 3a

Friday, October 17
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Stephen King Marathon (featuring Thinner, Silver Bullet, Cujo and Dreamcatcher) beginning 9a, Firestarter 8p, Children of the Corn 10:30p
Destination America: Ghostober Stunt: Alaska Monsters at 8p
Disney Channel: Evermoor at 9p
getTV: Jean Arthur  If You Could Only Cook at 7p, More Than A Secretary at 8:35p, You Can’t Take It with You at 10:25p
Sony Movie Channel: FBI Lone Wolves  Thunderheart at 10p and 1:50a, No Way Back at 12:10a

Saturday, October 18
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Tremors Marathon (featuring Tremors, Tremors 2: Aftershocks, Tremors 3: Back to Perfection and Tremors 4: The Legend Begins) beginning 10a
getTV: The Blazing Trail at 12p, Bandits of El Dorado at 1:15p, Fools Parade at 2:25p and 9:45p, Oklahoma Crude at 4:40p and 12a, Savage Pampas at 7:15p and 2:35a
TV One: Fright Night Files at 8p and 10p

Sunday, October 19
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Chucky-thon (featuring: Child’s Play 2, Child’s Play 3, Bride of Chucky and Seed of Chucky) beginning 12p
Destination America: Ghost Stalkers at 10p
getTV: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington at 7p and 10p
Sony Movie Channel:  All the Pretty Horses at 7p and 9p
TV One: Fright Night Files at 5p
Weather Channel: American Super/Natural at 10p

Monday, October 20 
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Friday the 13th Marathon (featuring Friday the 13th, Friday the 13th Part II, Friday the 13th Part III, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter, Friday the 13th: A New Beginning, Friday the 13th VI: Jason Lives, Friday the 13th VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan, Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday, Jason X, Friday the 13th (2009)) beginning 9a
FYI: Tiny House Nation: Tiny Haunted Houses at 9p
Music Choice: Video On Demand Halloween Hits beginning 12a through Sunday, November 2
Sony Movie Channel:  Sci-Fi Horror  Screamers at 10p and 1:45a, Screamers: The Hunting at 12a and 3:40a

Tuesday, October 21
ABC Family: Freak Out at 9p
getTV: Sixties Gone Victorian  The Wrong Box at 7p and 11:40p, A Study in Terror at 9:30p and 2:05a
Sony Movie Channel: One Wild and Crazy Night  American Crude at 10p and 1:20a, The Hollywood Knights at 11:45p

Wednesday, October 22
ABC Family: Freak Out at 9p
ID: Your Worst Nightmare at 10p
Sony Movie Channel: Gritty Mob Noir  The Brothers Rico at 8p and 11:15p, The Mob at 9:40p and 12:55a

Thursday, October 23
getTV: Dramas: Part 1  The Loves of Carmen at 7p, Affair in Trinidad at 9:15p, The Lady from Shanghai at 11:30p
Sony Movie Channel: Boogeyman Franchise – Boogeyman 2 at 10p and 1:15a, Boogeyman 3 at 11:35p and 2:50a

Friday, October 24
AMC: AMC Fearfest: The Omen Marathon (featuring The Omen, Damien: Omen II and Omen III: The Final Conflict) beginning 4p
Disney Channel: Evermoor at 9p
getTV:  George Peppard  Pendulum at 7p and 12a, The Executioner at 9:20p and 2:20a
Sony Movie Channel: Sean Connery  Finding Forrester at 10p and 2:45a, First Knight at 12:25a and 5:10a

Saturday, October 25
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Chucky-thon (featuring: Child’s Play 2, Child’s Play 3, Bride of Chucky and Seed of Chucky) beginning 2p
Discovery Family Channel: R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series – Return of the Pumpkinheads at 4:30p
getTV: The Durango Kid  Trail of the Rustlers at 12p and The Kid from Broken Gun at 1:15p, Montana Territory 2:30p and 9:30p, Jesse James vs. The Daltons at 4p and 11p, The Man from Laramie at 5:30p and 12:30a, The Gun That Won the West at 7:50p and 2:55a
Hallmark Channel:  The Good Witch at 11a, The Good Witch’s Garden at 1p, The Good Witch’s Gift at 3p, The Good Witch’s Charm at 5p, The Good Witch’s Destiny at 7p, The Good Witch’s Wonder at 9p
HDNET: Chills and Thrills Week (including horror and thriller films Fatal Attraction, Aliens, Se7en, The Fly and Igor) airs through Friday, October 31

Sunday, October 26
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Tremors Marathon (featuring Tremors, Tremors 2: Aftershocks, Tremors 3: Back to Perfection and Tremors 4: The Legend Begins) beginning 7:45a
Destination America: Ghost Stalkers at 10p
getTV:  Gilda at 7p and 9:30p
Logo TV: Hey, Boo! Week at 8p (through Thursday, October 30)
Raw Travel: Transylvania episode (check local listings)
Sony Movie Channel: City of Joy at 7p and 9:20p
TV One: Fright Night Files at 5p
Weather Channel: American Super/Natural at 10p

Monday, October 27
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Halloween Marathon (featuring Halloween, Halloween II, Halloween III: Season of the Witch, Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, and Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers) beginning 7p
Cartoon Network: Lego DC Comics: Batman Be-Leaguered at 6p
Hallmark Channel: Home & Family: Haunt & Family at 10a and 12p
PBS Kids: Curious George: A Halloween Boo Fest (check local listings), Halloween-themed episodes throughout the week of Dinosaur Train, Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood, Wild Kratts and more (check local listings)
Sony Movie Channel: Military Horror Thrills  Red Sands at 10p and 1:10a, Outpost at 11:35a and 2:45a
Sprout: Sunny Side Up Show at 9a
THIS-TV:  Disturbing Behavior at 6p, Teaching Mrs. Tingle at 8p, The Glass House at 10p, Dead of Winter at 12a, Still of the Night at 2a

Tuesday, October 28
ABC: The Great Halloween Fright Fight at 8p
AMC:
AMC Fearfest: Halloween Marathon (featuring Halloween, Halloween II, Halloween III: Season of the Witch, Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, and Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers) beginning 7p
AXS TV: The World’s Greatest Tribute Bands: Ozzmania: A Tribute to Ozzy Osbourne and Black Sabbath at 10p
Cartoon Network: Adventure Time: Ghost Fly at 6p, Uncle Grandpa: Haunted RV at 6:15p
getTV: Sixties Scares  The Mad Room at 7p and 11:15p and Die! Die! My Darling! at 9:05p and 1:20a
Hallmark Channel: Home & Family: Haunt & Family at 10a and 12p
PBS Kids: Curious George: Submonkey (check local listings)
Sony Movie Channel: James Spader – Alien Hunter at 10p and 1:50a, Wolf at 11:40p and 3:30a
Sprout: Sunny Side Up Show at 9a
THIS-TV: April Fool’s Day at 6p, Phantoms at 8p, Cursed at 10p, Troll at 12a, The Falling at 2a

Wednesday, October 29
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Halloween Marathon (featuring Halloween, Halloween II, Halloween III: Season of the Witch, Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, and Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers) beginning 7p
Cartoon Network: Terror Tales IV at 6p
FYI: Tiny House Nation: Tiny Haunted Houses at 8p
Hallmark Channel: Home & Family: Haunt & Family at 10a and 12p
ID: Your Worst Nightmare at 10p
Sony Movie Channel: Rare Scares – The Brotherhood of Satan at 8p and 11:15p, See No Evil at
9:40p and 12:50a
Sprout: Sunny Side Up Show at 9a
THIS-TV: Anaconda at 6p, The Marsh at 8p, Mom at 10p, Night of the Creeps at 12a,
Weather Channel: Wicked Weather Halloween Stunt  Secrets of the Earth at 8p and 9p,  Strangest Weather on Earth at 10p, 11p and 12a, American Super/Natural at 1a, 2a and 3a

Thursday, October 30
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Halloween Marathon (featuring Halloween, Halloween II, Halloween III: Season of the Witch, Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, and Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers) beginning 9a
Cartoon Network: Teen Titans Go “Halloween” at 6p, The Amazing World of Gumball “The Mirror” at 6:15p
getTV:  Dramas: Part 2  Pal Joey at 7p, Fire Down Below at 9:30p, Salome at 12:05a
Hallmark Channel: Home & Family: Haunt & Family at 10a and 12p
Sony Movie Channel: Sinister Remakes – When A Stranger Calls at 10p and 1:15a, Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation at 11:40p and 2:50a
Sprout: Sunny Side Up Show at 9a, Room on the Broom at 6p, 9p and 12a
THIS-TV: Ghoulies 3 at 2a, Amityville II: The Possession at 4p, John Carpenter’s Ghosts of Mars at 6p, John Carpenter’s Vampires at 8p, Wes Craven Presents Dracula III: Legacy at 10p
Weather Channel: Wicked Weather Halloween Stunt  Tornado Alley at 8p and 9p, American Super/Natural at 10p, 11p and 12 a, Freaks of Nature at 1a, 1:30a, 2a, 2:30a, 3a and 3:30a

Friday, October 31
AMC: AMC Fearfest: Halloween Marathon (featuring Halloween, Halloween II, Halloween III: Season of the Witch, Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers, Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers, and Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers) beginning 9a
Antenna TV: Hitch-O-Ween: An Alfred Hitchcock Presents 28-hour marathon beginning at 12a
AXS TV: Inside MMA (live from the set of Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining) at 9p, Frightening Finishes at 10p
Discovery Family Channel: Cake Boss: Coffins, Costumes, and Cake on a Gurney at 6p
Discovery Fit & Health: Untold Stories of the ER  Halloween in the ER at 9p, Exorcism in the ER at 10p
Disney Channel: Marathon featuring encore presentations of Halloween-themed episodes and movies from 2p to 10:30p
El Rey Network: From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series Marathon at 2p
FYI: Tiny House Nation: Tiny Haunted Houses at 10p
getTV: Monster Halloween Marathon - Bell, Book and Candle at 7p, The Return of the Vampire at 9:20p and 4:40a, The Revenge of Frankenstein at 11p, The Werewolf at 1a, and 13 Ghosts at 2:50a
Hallmark Channel: Home & Family: Haunt & Family at 10a and 12p
ID: Pick-Your-Poison Halloween Marathon: Deadly Women from 4 to 10p
Logo TV: The Rocky Horror Picture Show from 10a to 6a Saturday, November 1
RightThisMinute: Two Halloween-themed episodes (check local listings)
Sony Movie Channel: Boogeyman 2 at 6a, Boogeyman 3 at 7:35a, Guilty as Charged at 9:15a, Brainscan at 10:55, Sleepwalkers at 12:35p, Clive Barker’s the Plague at 2:15p, Candyman at 3:50p, Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein at 5:35p, Wolf at 7:45p, Zombie Nights  Night of the Creeps at 10p and 1:15a, Night of the Living Dead at 11:40p and 2:50a, Insanitarium at 4:25a
Sprout: Sunny Side Up Show at 9a, Room on the Broom at 1p, Poppy Cat: Halloween Woods at 7p
Syndication: Raw Travel  Transylvania from Friday, October 31 through Sunday, November 2
THIS-TV: The Fog at 12a, Shredder at 2a, X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes at 6a, War Gods of the Deep at 8a, Oblong Box at 10a, Madhouse at 12p, Murders in Rue Morgue at 2p, The Incredible Two-Headed Transplant at 4, The Boogeyman at 6p, Night of the Living Dead at 8p, Silence of the Lambs at 10p
TLC: Chills-and-Thrills Marathon: Long Island Medium from 6a to 12p, Gypsy Sisters from 12 to 8p, Sex Sent Me to the ER from 8p to 3a
Travel Channel: Ghost Adventures Halloween Special – Ireland’s Celtic Demons at 9p
TV One: Fright Night Files at 9p and 11p
Weather Channel: Wicked Weather Halloween Stunt – American Super/Natural at 8p, 9p, 10p and 11p,  Strangest Weather on Earth at 12a, 1a, 2a and 3a

Saturday, November 1
Sundance TV: Day of the Dead: Dead Zone at 12a and 2:15a
THIS-TV: Hannibal at 12:30a, The Woods 3a

Sunday, November 2
Sundance TV: Day of the Dead: The Returned at 12p, Halloween at 10p

Related Stories

11/22/17: Cynopsis Jobs

We can help you find a NEW JOB!

Job of the Week EVP, CONTENT PAC-12 NETWORKS SF Oversee/mng Linear & Digital Prod, Talent, Remote/Studio Production Ops & Programming depts. Former demonstrated record of strong leadership & general mngmnt. Strong knwlg collegiate content & strong familiarity w/nat’l & regional sports ntwk. Full info/apply HERE CynopsisJOBS Good morning. It’s Wednesday November 22, […]

11/22/17: Charlie Rose is out at CBS and PBS

CBS and PBS sever ties with Charlie Rose

CYNOPSIS Good morning. It’s Wednesday November 22, 2017 and this is your first early morning briefing. Cynopsis will be back bright and early on Monday, November 27. Happy Thanksgiving! Tonight’s Premieres: HGTV: Property Brothers at Home: Drew’s Honeymoon House at 9p History: Forged in Fire: Bladesgiving at 8p Smithsonian Channel: Polar Bear […]

11/22/17: Amazon Echo Show regains access to Google’s YouTube, along with Dailymotion and Vimeo

Amazon Echo Show regains YouTube access

CynopsisDigital Good morning. It’s Wednesday November 22, 2017 and this is your your first early morning Digital briefing.   TODAY’S CODEBREAKER   False Positive: A false positive occurs when a legitimate permission-based email is incorrectly filtered or blocked as spam. Naturally, email-based marketers would prefer to see as few false positives as […]

CynCity

Cynsiders

Instagram