2017 Creative Arts Emmys

The Creative Arts Emmys will be broadcast on Saturday, September 16 at 8p on FXX, the night before the 2017 Primetime Emmy Awards on CBS. The winners are (spoiler alert!) listed below.

Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Gerald McRaney (This Is Us)

Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Melissa McCarthy (Saturday Night Live)

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Kim Estes (Dicks)

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Jane Lynch (Dropping the Soap)

Casting for a Drama Series

Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (Stranger Things)

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special 

David Rubin (Big Little Lies)

Casting for a Comedy Series
Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (Veep)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

David Miller (Veep)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Colin Watkinson (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Donald A. Morgan (The Ranch)

Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Fred Elmes (The Night Of)

Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Jeff Beal (House of Cards)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Jeff Russo (Fargo)

Original Main Title Theme Music
Michael Stein, Kyle Dixon (Stranger Things)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series 
Jennifer Lilly (Master of None)

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Peter Chakos (“he Big Bang Theory)

Stunt Coordination For a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
James Lew (Marvel’s Luke Cage)

Period/ Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O’Loughlin & Kate O’Farrell (The Crown)

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)

Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (The Crown)

Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Jeff Russo (Fargo)

Children’s Program
Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas”(HBO 

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (Veep)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Keith Rogers, Scott Weber, Roger Stevenson, Kyle O’Neal (Westworld)

Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Eddie Perez (Shameless)

Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program 

HBO, Kilter Films & Bad Robot (Westworld)

Commercial 

John X Hannes & Smuggler (Calling JohnMalkovich.com)

Special Visual Effects

Jay Worth, Elizabeth Castro, Joe Wehmeyer, Eric Levin-Hatz, Bobo Skipper, Gustav Ahren, Paul Ghezzo, Mitchell S. Drain, Michael Lantieri (Westworld)

Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role 

Thomas Mahoney, Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Alex Gitler, Sina San, Michael Capton, Jon Anastasiades, Ryan Bauer, Mark Anthony Nazal, Randy Little (Gotham)

Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Chris Clark, Ralph Michael Abalos, Wendy Southard & Helena Cepeda (Feud: Bette & Joan)

Music Supervision
Susan Jacobs (Big Little Lies)

Sound Editing for a Series

Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought & Ginger Geary (Stranger Things)

Sound Mixing For a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Andy D’Addario, Gary Gegan, Marco Fiumara (Mozart in the Jungle)

Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Nicholas Renbeck, Marissa Littlefield, Steve Visscher, Ruth Hernandez, Sara Stern, Luciano Vignola, Odin Benitez, Ruy Garcia, Wyatt Sprague, Warren Shaw, Roland Vajs, Heather Gross, Dan Evans Farkas, Grant Conway & Marko Costanzo (The Night Of)

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Leroy Anderson, James Mackinnon, Jason Hamer, Melanie Eichner, Cristina Himiob,  Maiko Chiba (American Horror Story: Roanoke)

Sound Mixing For A Limited Series or Movie
Nicholas Renbeck, Michael Barry, Felix Andrew, Larry Hoff (The Night Of)

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

“Los Pollos Hermanos Employee Training”: Better Call Saul (AMC)

Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Joey Zapata, Pavy Olivarez, Bruce Samia & Donna Anderson (Westworld)

Main Title Design

Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy (Stranger Things)

Contemporary Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie
Alix Friedberg, Risa Garcia & Patricia McLaughlin (Big Little Lies)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Jay Cassidy & Nick Houy (The Night Of)

Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauschense, Tym Buacharern, Kim Ayers, Becky Cotton, David Williams (Feud: Bette and Joan)

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Dean Zimmerman (Stranger Things)

Original Interactive Program

Felix & Paul Studios (The People’s House – Inside the White House With Barack and Michelle Obama)

Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Christien Tinsley, Myriam Arougheti, Gerald Quist, Lydia Milars, Ed French (Westworld)

Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Series

Planet Earth II

Outstanding Documentary/Nonfiction Special
13th

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

LA 92

Outstanding Informational Program or Series

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath

Outstanding Special Class Program
70th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special

Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
United Shades of America

Outstanding Animated Program

Bob’s Burgers

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy 

Outstanding Narrator
Meryl Streep, Five Came Back

Outstanding Reality Host

RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Music and Lyrics
Common, Robert Glasper, and Karriem Riggins, 13th (“Letter to the Free”)

Outstanding Music Direction
Taking the Stage: African American Music and Stories That Changed America

Outstanding Nonfiction Writing
Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick, 13th

Outstanding Variety Special Writing

Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner

Outstanding Nonfiction Directing
Ezra Edelman, O.J.: Made in America 

Outstanding Variety Special Directing
The Oscars

Outstanding Reality Casting
Born This Way

Outstanding Choreography (TIE)
Mandy Moore, So You Think You Can Dance (Unsteady, This is Not the End)
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance (The Mirror, Send in the Clowns, She Used to Be Mine)

Outstanding Nonfiction Cinematography

Planet Earth II (“Islands”)

Outstanding Reality Cinematography

Born This Way 

Outstanding Variety/Nonfiction Costumes
RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Multi-Camera Hairstyling
Hairspray Live!

Outstanding Variety Series Lighting Design
Dancing With the Stars

Outstanding Variety Special Lighting Design
Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga

Outstanding Multi-Camera Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Nonfiction Picture Editing
O.J.: Made in America

Outstanding Reality Picture Editing (Structured/Competition)

Outstanding Reality Picture Editing (Unstructured)
Life Below Zero

Outstanding Variety Picture Editing
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (F*ck 2016 segment)

Outstanding Variety/Nonfiction Series Production Design
Saturday Night Live 

Outstanding Variety/Nonfiction Special Production Design
Hairspray Live!

Outstanding Nonfiction Sound Editing
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week

Outstanding Nonfiction Sound Mixing
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week

Outstanding Variety Sound Mixing (TIE)
59th Grammy Awards
2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Outstanding Movie/Mini/Special Technical Direction
Hairspray Live!

Outstanding Series Technical Direction
Saturday Night Live 

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Adventure Time 

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction/Reality Series
Viceland at the Women’s March

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

The Daily Show: Between the Scenes

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media (Unscripted)
Oscars: All Access

Outstanding Interactive Program
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Storytelling (juried)
Pearl

Outstanding Motion Design (TIE, juried)
Beyond Magic
13TH

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (TIE, juried)
Bryan Andrews, Scott Willis, Craig Kellman and Lou Romano, Samurai Jack
Justin Nichols, Wander Over Yonder

 

Related Stories

09/21/17: Sean Penn onboard new Hulu series

Sean Penn takes first TV series regular role

A CYNOPSIS MESSAGE FROM WEATHER CHANNEL EVERY SEASON, EVERY STORM  The Weather Channel is THE trusted network viewers turn to during severe weather Ranked #1 for 5-consecutive days, reaching over 70 million people Source CYNOPSIS Good morning. It’s Thursday September 21, 2017 and this is your first early morning […]

CynCity

Cynsiders

Instagram