2017 Fall TV Series Premieres

 

Ready or not, here they come! Broadcast and cable nets have a bumper crop of new and returning prime time series.

2017 FALL TV SERIES PREMIERES

 

Sunday, September 3

ships

Mighty Cruise Ships

8p: Smithsonian Channel: Mighty Cruise Ships

8p: RFD-TV: Hee Haw

9p: Animal Planet: North Woods Law

9p: HGTV: Island Life

9p: AXS TV: The X Factor UK

9p: Smithsonian Channel: Mighty Trains

10p: ID: Deadline: Crime with Tamron Hall

 

Monday, September 4

game of homes

Game of Homes

8p: A&E: Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G.

9p: Discovery: Diesel Brothers

10p: Discovery Family: Game of Homes

10p: Discovery: Gear Dogs

 11p: MTV: My Super Sweet 16

 

 

 

Tuesday, September 5

below-deck-season-4-yacht-tour-11

Below Deck

9p: Bravo: Below Deck

9p: ID: Killer Instinct with Chris Hansel

9:30p: RFD-TV: Chasing Down Madison Brown

10p: ID: Grave Mysteries 

10p: FX: American Horror Story: Cult 

 

 

Wednesday, September 6

You're the Worst

You’re the Worst

9p: E!: Total Bellas

9p: DIY: Vintage Rehab

9p: RFD-TV: Cowboy Country TV

10p: FXX: You’re the Worst 

10p: E!: Eric & Jessie 

10p: Viceland: Epicly Later’d

 

 

Thursday, September 7

8p: RFD-TV: Larry’s Country Diner

 

Friday, September 8

8p: Reelz: Broke and Famous 

8p: MTV: MTV Unplugged

8:30p: PBS: The Third Rail with OZY

9p: Reelz: US Weekly’s Famous Feuds 

9p: RFD-TV: FarmHer

 

Saturday, September 9

10p: Reelz: Copycat Killers 

 

Sunday, September 10

The Orville

The Orville

8p: Fox: The Orville

8p:  Starz: Outlander 

9p: HBO: The Deuce 

9p: AMC: Fear the Walking Dead 

9p: SundanceTV: Top of the Lake: China Girl

10p: Destination America: Haunted Towns

 

 

Monday , September 11

Counting On

Counting On

7:30p: Nickelodeon: I Am Frankie

9p: TLC: Counting On

9p: DIY: Mega Dens

9p: TV One: Fatal Attraction

10p: TV One: Thou Shalt Not!

10p: TLC: Meet the Putnams

 

 

 

 

 Tuesday, September 12

8p: Myx TV: Discovering Routes at 8p

10p: AXS TV: Docs That Rock

10p: Fuse: Big Freedia Bounces Back

 

Wednesday, September 13

10p: Comedy Central: South Park

10:30p: Comedy Central: Broad City

 

better things

Better Things

Thursday, September 14

10p: FX: Better Things 

10:30p: Viceland: Bong Appetit

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, September 15 

9p: TLC: Kindred Spirits

10p: TLC: Evil Things

12:30a: Comedy Central: Comedy Central Presents…

 

Sunday, September 17

El Chapo

7p: Cartoon Network: Adventure Time

8p: PBS: The Vietnam War 

8p: Univision: Mira Quien Baila

9p: DIY: Salvage Dawgs

10p: Univision: El Chapo

10p: TLC: My Giant Life

10:30p: HBO: Vice Principals

 

 

Monday, September 18

8p: ABC: Dancing with the Stars 

9p: Nat Geo: The Stat

11p: TLC: Behind Closed Doors: The American Family 

 

Tuesday, September 19

If Loving You Is Wrong

9p: TLC: The Little Couple

9p: OWN: If Loving You Is Wrong

9p: Discovery: Street Justice: The Bronx

10p: TLC: 7 Little Johnstons 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 20

10p: NBC: The Good Place

10p: Syfy: No-End House

10p: MTV: Are You the One?

 

Thursday, September 21

American Beauty Star

American Beauty Star

8p: Fox: Gotham

10:30p: Lifetime: American Beauty Star

 

 

 

 

Saturday, September 23

7p: RFD-TV: Reno’s Old Time Music

8:30p: Oxygen: The Disappearance of Maura Murray

9p: Great American Country: Pool Kings

 

Sunday, Sepember 24

7:30p: CBS: 60 Minutes 

8p: Z Living: Yoga Girls

8:30p: CBS: Star Trek: Discovery 

 

Monday, September 25

Young Sheldon

Young Sheldon

8p: NBC: The Voice 

8p: CBS: The Big Bang Theory 

8:30p: CBS: Young Sheldon 

9p: CBS: Kevin Can Wait 

 9p: Food Network: Halloween Baking Championship

 9:30p: CBS: Me, Myself & I 

10p: ABC: The Good Doctor

10p: NBC: The Brave 

10p: CBS: Scorpion 

10p: ID: Evil Twins

11:30p: Comedy Central: The Opposition With Jordan Klepper

 

This Is Us - Season 1

This Is Us

Tuesday, September 26
8p: Fox: Lethal Weapon 

8 p: NBC: The Voice

8p: CBS: NCIS 

9p: NBC: This Is Us 

9p: CBS:  Bull 

9p: Fox: The Mick 

9p: Nat Geo: American High School 

9:30p: Fox: Brooklyn Nine-Nine 

10p: CBS: NCIS: New Orleans 

10p: NBC:  Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders

10p: Cooking Channel: Big Bad BBQ Brawl

11p: MTV: 90’s House

 

Wednesday, September 27

8p: Fox: Empire 

8p: NBC: The Voice 

8p: CBS: Survivor 

8p: ABC: The Goldbergs 

Seal Team

Seal Team

8:30p: ABC: Speechless 

9p: Fox: Star 

9p: CBS: SEAL Team

9p: NBC: Law & Order: SVU 

9p: ABC: Modern Family 

9:30p: ABC: American Housewife

10p: NBC: Chicago P.D. 

10p: CBS: Criminal Minds

10p: ABC: Designated Survivor

10p: BET: Face Value

10p: SundanceTV: Liar

10:30p: BET: 50 Central

 11pP SundanceTV: Rosehaven

 

Thursday, September 28

7:30p: CBS: Thursday Night Football Pre-Game Show

Will & Grace

Will & Grace

8p: NBC: Superstore 

8p: ABC: Grey’s Anatomy

8:25p: CBS: NFL Thursday Night Football 

8:30p: NBC: The Good Place 

9p: NBC: Will & Grace

9p: WE tv: Mary Mary

9:30p: NBC: Great News

9:30p: Great American Country: Lakefront Bargain Hunt

10p: NBC: Chicago Fire 

10p: ABC:  How to Get Away with Murder 

 10p Comedy Central: Nathan for You

10p: Cooking Channel: Late Nite Eats

 11p: BET: The Rundown with Robin Thede

 

Friday, September 29

8p: Fox: Hell’s Kitchen

Inhumans_TV_show_cast

Marvel’s Inhumans

8p: ABC: Marvel’s Inhumans 

8p: CBS: MacGyver 

8p: RFD-TV: Country’s Family Reunion

9p: Fox: The Exorcist 

9p: CBS: Hawaii Five-0 

9p: NBC: Dateline NBC

9p: Showtime: Shooter: America Under Fire

9p: Syfy: Z Nation

10p: CBS: Blue Bloods 

 

Saturday, September 30

Versailles

Versailles

8p: TLC: Cake Boss

9p: Animal Planet: Dr. Jeff: Rocky Mountain Vet

9p: OWN: Iyanla: Fix My Life

10p: OWN: Released

10p: CBS: 48 Hours 

10p: Ovation: Versailles

 11:30p: NBC: Saturday Night Live

 

Sunday, October 1

7p: ABC: The Toy Box

7p: Oxygen: Criminal Confessions

7:30p: Fox: Bob’s Burgers 

Wisdom of the Crowd

Wisdom of the Crowd

8p: ABC: Shark Tank

8p: Fox: The Simpsons 

8:30p: Fox: Ghosted 

8:30p: CBS: Wisdom of the Crowd 

9p: Fox: Family Guy 

9p: Discovery: Alaska: The Last Frontier

9p: PBS: Poldark

9p: E!: Keeping Up with the Kardashians

9p: Food Network: Halloween Wars

9:30p: Fox: The Last Man On Earth 

9:30p: CBS:  NCIS: Los Angeles 

10p: ABC: Ten Days in the Valley 

10p: HBO:  Curb Your Enthusiasm 

11p: Nat Geo: StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson

 

Monday, October 2

The Gifted

The Gifted

8p: Fox:  Lucifer 

8:30p: CBS: 9JKL 

9p: Fox: The Gifted 

9p: Great American Country: Living Alaska

10p: Ovation: Halcyon

10p: Food Network: Halloween Wars: Hayride of Horror

 

 

Tuesday, October 3

8p: ABC: The Middle

8p: PBS: Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates

8p: Aspire: Butter + Brown

Kevin (Probably) Saves the World

Kevin (Probably) Saves the World

8:30p: ABC Fresh Off the Boat

9p: ABC: black-ish 

9:30p: ABC: The Mayor 

10p: ABC: Kevin (Probably) Saves the World

10p: Viceland: Cyberwar

10p: OWN: Queen Sugar 

 

 

Wednesday, October 4

8p: NBC: The Blacklist 

8p: PBS: Nature

9p: Travel Channel: Expedition Unknown: Hunt for Extraterrestrials

9p: Bravo: The Real Housewives of New Jersey

9p: PBS: Nova

9p: Velocity: Wheeler Dealers

9p: Lifetime: Little Women: Dallas

 

Thursday, October 5

Scandal

Scandal

9p: ABC: Scandal

9p: Syfy: Van Helsing

9p: DYI: Rehab Addict

10p: Syfy: Ghost Wars

10p: Bravo: Real Estate Wars

10:30p: Fusion: Shade: Queens of NYC

 

 

 

Friday, October 6

8p: ABC: Once Upon a Time 

8p: Bravo: Don’t Be Tardy

9p: Animal Planet: Tanked

9p: A&E: Live PD

9p: DIY: Texas Flip N Move

9p: Nat Geo: American Justice

9p: Travel: Josh Gates’ Destination Truth

10p: Syfy: Superstition

11p: Cooking: Choccywoccydoodah

 

Saturday, October 7

8p: Animal Planet: Dr. Jeff: Extra Dose

8p: PBS: Austin City Limits

9p: Discovery: Ed Stafford: Left for Dead

9p: DIY: First Time Flippers

9p: CNN: The Wonder List With Bill Weir

 

 

Sunday, October 8

madame secretary

Madam Secretary

8p: ABC: America’s Funniest Home Videos

9p: Travel Channel: Xtreme Screams

9p: HGTV: Island Life

9p: Travel: Xtreme Screams

10p: CBS: Madam Secretary 

10p: PBS: The Collection

10p: Discovery: The Edge of Alaska

10p: Travel: Haunted USA 

 

Monday, October 9

8p: The CW: Supergirl 

9p: The CW: Valor 

10p: Cooking: Southern and Hungry

 

Tuesday, October 10

8p: The CW: The Flash 

8p: Cooking: MasterChef Canada

9p: The CW: DC’s Legends of Tomorrow

9p: AXS TV: The Big Interview with Dan Rather

10p: CNBC: Adventure Capitalists

10p: BET: Tales

10p: Food Network: Chopped: Alton’s Challenge

10p: A&E: Undercover High

10p: Destination American: Terror in the Woods

 

Wednesday, October 11

Dynasty

Dynasty

8p: The CW: Riverdale 

8p: ABC: Once Upon a Time 

8p: Bravo: Don’t Be Tardy

8p: Cooking: Man’s Greatest Food

9p: The CW: Dynasty 

10p: Syfy: Superstition

9p: HGTV: Property Brothers

10p: USA: Mr. Robot

10p: RFD-TV: Women’s Pro Rodeo

 10p: Spike: The Shannara Chronicles

Nat Geo: The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman

 

Thursday, October 12

8p: The CW: Supernatural 

9p: The CW:  Arrow 

11:30p: BET: The Comedy Get Down

 

Friday, October 13

8p: The CW: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

9p: The CW: Jane the Virgin

9p: WE tv: Marriage Boot Camp: Reality Stars

9p: Discovery: Gold Rush

 

Saturday, October 14

9p: BBC America: Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency at 9p 

 

Sunday, October 15

White Famous

White Famous

8p: Smithsonian Channel: Air Disasters

8p: PBS: The Durrells in Corfu

9p: Smithsonian Channel: Make it Out Alive 

9p: Epix: Berlin Station

9p: Animal Planet: Monsters Inside Me

10p: E!: The Platinum Life

10p: Showtime: White Famous

 

 

Monday, October 16

10p: VH1: Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party 

10p: ID: Horror at the Cecil Hotel

 

Tuesday, October 17

Loudermilk

Loudermilk

 

9p: Lifetime: Dance Moms

9p: Science: What On Earth?

10p: Audience: Hit the Road

10p: Science Channel: Strange Evidence

10p: ID: Dead Silent

10:30p: Audience: Loudermilk 

10:30p: Viceland: Weediquette

10:30p: BET: Gucci Mane & Keyshia Ka’Oir: The Mane Event

 

Wednesday, October 18

9p: DIY: Big Time RV

 

Friday, October 20

9p: PBS: Broadway’s Best 

 

Sunday, October 22

9p: AMC: The Walking Dead

10p: Epix: Graves

10p: Cooking: Food: Fact or Fiction?

 

Monday, October 23

9p: VH1: Scared Famous

 

Tuesday, October 24

10p: TBS: Snoop Dog Presents: The Joker’s Wild

10:30p: TBS: Drop the Mic

10:30p: truTV: At Home with Amy Seders

 

Wednesday, October 25

10p: CNBC: The Job Interview

 

Thursday, October 26

9p: Cooking: Carnival Eats

TBS: Drop the Mic

 

Friday, October 27

8p: NBC: Blindspot 

8p: Disney Channel: Andi Mack

 

Saturday, October 28

8p: ID: The Murder Castle

9p: Science: Secrets of the Underground

 

Monday, October 30

Me, Myself & I

Me, Myself & I

8p: CBS: Kevin Can Wait (regular time period)

9p: CBS: My, Myself & I (regular time period)

9:30p: CBS: Superior Donuts

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, October 31

9p: TNT: Major Crimes  

 

Wednesday, November 1

9p: RFD-TV: Successful Farming

9p: E!: WWE’s Total Divas

10p: PBS: Frontline

IFC: Stan Against Evil

 

Thursday, November 2

8p: CBS: The Big Bang Theory (regular time period)

8:30p: CBS: Young Sheldon (regular time period)

9p: CBS: Mom

9p: Bravo: Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles

9:30p: CBS: Life in Pieces 

10p: CBS: S.W.A.T.

 

Friday, November 3

10p: RFD-TV: Debbe Dunning’s Dude Ranch Roundup

 

Saturday, November 4

Reelz: Murder Made Me Famous

 

Sunday, November 5

8p: Bravo The Real Housewives of Atlanta

9p: Bravo: Xscape: Still Kickin’ It at 9p

9p: Showtime: Shameless

9p: Starz: The Girlfriend Experience

9p: Food Network: Guy’s Big Project

10p: Showtime: SMILF 

10p: Bravo: Married to Medicine 

AMC: Ride with Norman Reeds

 

Monday, November 6

9p: Fyi: Stove Tots

10p: PBS: Independent Lens

 

Tuesday, November 7

9p: DIY: Bargain Mansions

10p: USA: Damnation

Nat Geo: The Long Road Home

Fuse: Trivial Takedown

 

Thursday, November 9

9p: Starz: The Girlfriend Experience

10:30p: USA: The Cromarties

 

 

Friday, November 10

Reelz: It Happened Here

Reelz: The Stalker Series

 

Sunday, November 12

HBO: All Def Comedy

 

MythBusters

MythBusters

Wednesday, November 15

9p: Science Channel: MythBusters 

10p: Viceland: The Trixie & Katya Show

10:30p: Viceland: Most Expensivest

 

 

Thursday, November 16

11p: AMC: AMC Visionaries: Robert Kirkman’s Secret History of Comics

 

Saturday, November 18

9p: SundanceTV: Cold Blooded: The Clutter Family Murders

 

Sunday, November 19

10p: TBS: Search Party

 

Tuesday, November 21

10p: CNBC: The Profit

 

Wednesday, N0vember 22

8p: Smithsonian Channel: Polar Bear Town

 

Thursday, November 23

8p: PBS: Anne of Green Gables

 

Tuesday, November 28

10p: Viceland: Hamilton’s Pharmacopeia

 

Wednesday, November 29

Vikings

Vikings

9p: History: Vikings 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, November 30

9p: Fyi: My Floating Home

10p: Fyi: Sheffield Real Estate

Related Stories

12/09/18: Cynopsis Jobs

Job of the Week DIRECTOR, PUBLIC RELATIONS, SOCIAL MEDIA & BRANDAd CouncilNYC Seeks strong candidate w/strong PR, social media & comm skills. Dvlp/execute PR and SM plans, strategies and content for both social good campaigns & Ad Council brand. Min 5-7 yrs exp conducting PR & SM programs. Full info/apply HERE

CynCity

Cynsiders

Instagram