Cyn_Kids_logo_stacked_662x420

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18 I NEW YORK YALE CLUB I 8:30 – 10:30 AM

Cynopsis Kids !magination Awards honored the year’s best in children’s, tween and family programming and marketing at a breakfast celebration on Friday, September 18 at the Yale Club in New York City. We recognized outstanding achievement in content creation across platforms, and the campaigns that promoted it.  


Congratulations to our 2015 Content Leadership Winners

 AdamScreen Shot 2015-07-27 at 5.01.21 PMTara Rob

These programming pioneers shared their ideas on the State of Kids Content at this year’s !magination Awards.



What does it mean to win a Kids !magination Award?

Award…here are just some of the benefits:

  • Editorial coverage in Cynopsis eNewsletter
  • Editorial coverage online: cynopsis.com
  • Award logo to use on your site and for marketing
  • And most importantly: winning a Kids !magnation Award positions your campaign & people as leaders!

2015 Kids !magination Awards Finalists:

Advertising Campaign

Winner: Kohl’s D-signed Interstitial – Disney Channels Worldwide D-Signed by Kohl's

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Dora and Friends Interactive Trailer – Nickelodeon
  • Paw Patrol: The New Pup Special – Nickelodeon
  • Wallykazam! Series Launch – Nickelodeon

Brand Website

Winner: Plum Landing – WGBH Educational FoundationPlum Landing

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Doozers.com – Jim Henson Co. and DHX Media
  • Julius Jr. – Saban Brands
  • Share the Happiness website –Hallmark Channel

eBook

Winner: Sheriff Callie’s Tales of the Wild West – Disney Publishing Worldwide

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Disney Story Central – Disney Publishing Worldwide
  • Elmo Loves You! – Sesame Workshop
  • Snoopy’s All Star Football – Cupcake Digital

Educational Series/Special Parent/Teacher Curriculum

Winner: Channel One News Curriculum

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Annedroids – Amazon Studios & Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • Beyond the Backpack – Nickelodeon
  • Plim Plim, a hero of the heart – Smilehood
  • Space Racers – Space Race, LLC
  • Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios & BixPix Entertainment
  • Words are Here, There, and Everywhere – Sesame Workshop

Interstitial Series

Winner: Disney Junior My Turn Series – Disney Channels Worldwide

Honorable Mentions:

  • Cool School – Driver Digital
  • Fanny Foozle Apadapalapa Apples – Aether Entertainment & Cosmic Toast Studios
  • My Little Pony: Equestria Girls – Rainbow Rocks – Original Shorts – Hasbro Studios
  • NGK’s ’50 Birds, 50 States’ – National Geographic Kids
  • The Lil’ Sam & Cat Show – Nickelodeon
  • Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon
  • Yup Yups – Radical Sheep Productions

Kids 2-11 Series/Special Screen Shot 2015-09-17 at 8.09.42 AM

Winners: Total Drama Pahkitew Island – Fresh TV
Turbo FAST – DreamWorks Animation

Honorable Mentions:

  • Cyberchase – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • Marvel’s Ultimate Spider-Man: Web-Warriors – Ultimate Spider-Man
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – “Trade Ya” – Hasbro Studios
  • Saban’s Power Rangers Super Megaforce – Saban Brands
  • Stable Fables – Ride Television Network, Inc.

Kids 2-11 Special/TV Movie

Winner: Kids’ Choice Sports 2014 – Nickelodeon

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Cyberchase – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • Marvel’s Ultimate Spider-Man: “Halloween Night at the Museum” – Ultimate Spider-Man
  • My Little Pony: Equestria Girls – Rainbow Rocks – Hasbro Studios
  • Over The Garden Wall – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Great Treasure Quest – TAT productions

Marketing Campaign for a TV Series or Special/Movie

Winner: Cartoon Network Summer Campaign 2014 – Cartoon Network

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Dora and Friends Westfield Experiential Tour – Nickelodeon
  • Nickelodeon Halo Awards 2014 – Nickelodeon
  • Nickelodeon Slime Cup (2014) – Nickelodeon International
  • Odd Squad – PBS KIDS

Mobile App – Educational (Free)

Winner: Mickey’s Magical Math World by Disney Imagicademy – Disney Publishing Worldwide

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Caillou Check Up – Budge Studios
  • Care Bears Love to Learn App – Care Bears
  • Centsables Dash for Cash – Norm Hill Entertainment
  • Cyberchase Shape Quest – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • Mickey’s Magical Math World by Disney Imagicademy – Disney Publishing Worldwide
  • Mochu Pop- Language Immersion for Babies and Toddlers – Kadho Inc
  • Nick Jr. App – Nickelodeon
  • Plum’s Photo Hunt – WGBH Educational Foundation

Mobile App – Educational (Paid)

Winner: The Empowered Brain Suite by Brain Power – Brain Power LLC

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Cookie Monster’s Challenge – PBS KIDS
  • Daniel Tiger’s Grr-ific Feelings – PBS KIDS
  • PAW Patrol Draw & Play – Nickelodeon
  • Planet H – A+E Networks
  • The Adventures of Ash and Ollie: ScreenTime – Fingerprint Play & yummico
  • Wallykazam! Letter and Word Magic – Nickelodeon

Mobile App – Entertainment (Free)

Winner: Dragons Adventure World Explorer – Microsoft and DreamWorks Animation

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Barbie Magical Fashion – Budge Studios
  • Cartoon Network Anything – Cartoon Network
  • My Talking Angela – Outfit7 Limited
  • Nick Jr. App – Nickelodeon
  • Olaf’s Adventures – Disney Publishing Worldwide
  • PlayKids – Movile

Mobile App – Entertainment (Paid)

Winner: Sofia the First Color and Play – Disney Publishing Worldwide

Honorable Mentions:

  • Kidoodle.TV – A Parent Media Co. Inc.
  • Lalaloopsy Diner – Cupcake Digital
  • RIO 2 Sky Soccer! – Cupcake Digital
  • Star Wars Journeys: The Phantom Menace – Disney Publishing Worldwide
  • Thomas & Friends Watch and Play – PBS KIDS

New Preschool Series

Winners: Doozers – The Jim Henson Company/DHX Media and Space Racers – Space Race, LLC

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Creative Galaxy – Amazon Studios & Out of the Blue Enterprises
  • Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios & BixPix Entertainment
  • VeggieTales In the House – DreamWorks Animation

New Series for 6-11

Winner: Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street – Amazon Studios

Honorable Mentions: 000_NormalStreet_2560x1920_FM

  • All Hail King Julien – DreamWorks Animation
  • Annedroids – Amazon Studios & Sinking Ship Entertainment
  • NESN Clubhouse – New England Sports Network
  • Nicky, Ricky, Dicky, & Dawn – Nickelodeon
  • ODD SQUAD – PBS KIDS
  • Some Assembly Required – Thunderbird Films Inc.
  • Undercover High – General Purpose Entertainment

Online Game

Winner: Paw Patrol Save Their Friends Online Game – Nickelodeon

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Daniel Tiger Bathtime Helper – PBS KIDS
  • Nick Kingdoms – Nickelodeon
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Glove Universe – Nickelodeon

Online Interactive Experience

Winner: Nickelodeon’s Gotta Spot It – Nickelodeongotta-spot-it-online-interactive-experience

Honorable Mentions: 

  • “Skylanders Trap Team” Interactive Video Ad – Fuisz Media
  • Captain McFinn’s Swim and Play – Captain McFinn and Friends
  • Intel Security Digital Safety Program – Discovery Education/Intel Security 
  • Nickelodeon’s Whodunnit Game – Nickelodeon
  • Sesame Street Go – Sesame Workshop

Online Studio nick-digital-games-online-studio

Winner: Nick Digital Games – Nickelodeon

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Budge Studios – Budge Studios
  • DreamWorksTV – DreamWorksTV

Preschool Series/Special

Winner: Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios & BixPix Entertainment

Honorable Mentions: TumbleLeaf_2560x1920_v2a

  • Dance Time Boys – BabyFirst
  • Dinosaur Train: Classic in the Jurassic – The Jim Henson Company/Sparky Animation
  • Doozers – Hulu
  • Dora and Friends: Into the City! – Nickelodeon
  • Lily’s Driftwood Bay – Sixteen South
  • Plim Plim, a hero of the heart – Smilehood

Program Distribution/Syndication Executive

Winner: Steve Rotfeld – Steve Rotfeld Productions

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Janice Marinelli – Disney Studios Global
  • Edward Catchpole – HIT Entertainment
  • Rick Glankler – FremantleMedia

Pro-Social Campaign

Winner: Make Your Mark – Disney Channel & 7ate9 Entertainment

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Game Changers with Kevin Frazier – Litton Entertainment
  • National Geographic Ice Cream Expedition – National Geographic Kids
  • Power Rangers emPOWER – Saban Brands
  • Share the Joy – Share the Joy/Disney | ABC
  • Soar With Reading- A Joint Project of JetBlue and Random House Children’s Books – Random House Childrens Books/JetBlue
  • TRYit!: Dancing on Broadway – Disney Channels Worldwide

Promotional Campaign/Sweepstakes/Contest Campaign

Winners: Warren Buffett’s Secret Millionaires Club “Grow Your Own Business Challenge” – Genius Brands International and SportsKid of the Year 2014 – SPORTS ILLUSTRATED KidsGYOBC_Logo_Warren_2014_NEW

Honorable Mentions: 

  • FINRA’s Investor Education Foundation sponsored Generation Money Campaign – Channel One News
  • Smart Ways to Play – Nickelodeon

Song for a TV Series/Special/Movie

Winner: “Who’s da King” – All Hail King Julien – DreamWorks Animation

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Fangbone! – Radical Sheep Productions
  • Fix&Foxi Rock The Planet – Your Family Entertainment AG
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – “You’ll Play Your Part” – Hasbro Studios
  • Sanjay & Craig, “Hectorman Rap” – Nickelodeon

Tablet-Based App

Winner: Disney Story Central – Disney Publishing Worldwide

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Cyberchase Shape Quest – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • Disney Karaoke: Frozen – Disney Publishing Worldwide
  • Dora and Friends – Nickelodeon
  • Kidoodle.TV – A Parent Media Co. Inc. 
  • Nick Jr. App – Nickelodeon
  • Wild Kratts World Adventure – PBS KIDS

TV Series Based on Books

Winner: Fangbone! – Radical Sheep ProductionsFangbone_ TV Series Based on Books_2015

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Peter Rabbit – Silvergate Media
  • Curious George – PBS KIDS
  • Peg & Cat – Fred Rogers Co.
  • Spooksville, Discovery Family

Tweens 9-14 Series/Special/TV Movie

Winner: R.L. Stien’s The Haunting Hour – Discovery Family R.L. Stein's The Haunting HourTweens 9-14 Series_Special_TV Movie

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Channel One News
  • Chopped – “Short Order Cooks” – Food Network
  • Drive, Chip & Putt Championship National Finals – Golf Channel
  • Every Witch Way – Nickelodeon
  • Extreme Babysitting – General Purpose Entertainment 
  • Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street – Amazon Studios
  • Little Ballers – Nickelodeon 
  • Max & Shred – Nickelodeon
  • Undercover High – General Purpose Entertainment

Tweens 9-14: Animals & Science

Winner: Lucky Dog – Litton Entertainment

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin – Litton Entertainment
  • Stable Fables – RIDE TV
  • The Wildlife Docs – Natural 9 Entertainment
  • Xploration Animal Science – Steve Rotfeld Productions
  • Xploration Outer Space – Steve Rotfeld Productions

Video Game for a TV Series/Special

Winner: Sam and Cat: Brain Crush – Nickelodeon

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Thomas & Friends: Tale of the Brave – Mattel/Funny Garbage
  • Snow Much Fun – Hallmark Channel

Website for a TV Series/Special

Winner: Thomas & Friends Website – Mattel/Funny Garbage

Honorable Mentions: 

  • Mixels.com – Cartoon Network
  • Peter Rabbit’s Treasure Hunt – Nickelodeon
  • The Next Star SuperGroup Interactive – Tricon Kids & Family 

Order Form for Additional Awards - To order additional copies of your award, please complete the order form and send your request to Sarah MartinezAward


Questions:

Please contact Jackie Johnson 646.462.6008.

CynCity

Cynsiders

Instagram