Cyn_Kids_logo_stacked_662x420


Kids awards 2014

 

 

Thank You To Our 2014 Branding Sponsor! 

Thank You To Our 2014 Branding Sponsor!

Cynopsis Kids !magination Awards honored the year’s best in children’s, tween and family programming and marketing at a breakfast celebration on June 11 at The Yale Club in New York City. We recognized outstanding achievements in content creation across platforms, and the campaigns that promoted it. Thank you to our branding partner, FlickerLab & our lovely host, Megan Alexander, Correspondent for Inside Edition.

Big, bold congratulations to Cynopsis Kids’ 2014 Animation Innovators:

KidsAward-Revise3 These Animation Innovators shared their ideas and inspirations at a panel discussion at this year’s !magination Awards.

2014 Cynopsis Kids People Awards Honorees

 

SANDY_WAX_121
Sandy Wax
President
Sprout
Cable/Broadcast Executive Award
Jim
Jim Mitchell
CEO
Fuhu
Brand Executive Award
Margie-Cohn
Margie Cohn
Head of Television
DreamWorks Animation
Digital & New Media Executive Award
BOB-HIGGINS_new-headshot
Bob Higgins
EVP
FremantleMedia Kids & Family Entertainment
Production Company Executive Award

 


 

2014 Cynopsis Kids !magination Awards Finalists

Brand Website

Winner: SproutOnline.com – Sprout SproutOnline.com - Winner

Honorable Mentions:

  • Dinosaur Train Website  – The Jim Henson Company
  • Junie B. Jones Brand Website – Random House Children’s Books
  • PBS Kids The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That! Brand Website – Random House Children’s Books
  • PBSKIDS.org – PBS Kids
  • Poptropica World Champions Player Map – Poptropica
  • Watch Cartoon Network – Cartoon Network

[Back to Top]

Digital Marketing CampaignThe Chica Show

Winner: The Chica Show Season 2 – Sprout

Honorable Mentions:

  • Uncle Grandpa: Find It! – Glow
  • Wander Over Yonder – Intergi Entertainment

[Back to Top]

eBook

Winner: Strawberry Shortcake Berryfest Princess – Cupcake DigitalBerryfest

Honorable Mentions:

  • A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving – Loud Crow Interactive
  • Fanny Foozle The Four Leaf Fantuckle Festival – Aether Entertainment

[Back to Top]

Educational Series/Special Parent/Teacher CurriculumRubys Studio Safety Show

Winner: Ruby’s Studio: The Safety Show – The Mother Company

Honorable Mentions:

  • Cyberchase – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • The Centsables Animated Series – Norm Hill Entertainment
  • The Prime Radicals: Pentominoes – GAPC Entertainment Inc.
  • Through Kids Eyes – Radio Television Suisse (RTS)

[Back to Top]

Game Based on a Seriessanjay-and-craig-the-frycade

Winner: Sanjay and Craig: The Frycade – Nickelodeon

Honorable Mentions:

  • Clifford Ready-To-Read Learning Game – Scholastic Media
  • Spirit Animals – Scholastic
  • The Legend of Korra: Dark into Light – Nickelodeon

[Back to Top]

Interstitial SeriesAMAZING ANIMALS

Winner: Amazing Animals Series – National Geographic Kids

Honorable Mentions:

  • Cyberchase For Real – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • Disney 365 – Poems To Learn By Heart With Caroline Kennedy – M3 Creative
  • Disney Channel’s Re-Micks “Stay” – 7ate9 Entertainment
  • Disney XD XTRA series – Disney Channels Worldwide
  • Peter Rabbit Play Alongs – Nickelodeon
  • Sing It Laurie – Sprout

[Back to Top]

Kids 2-11 Series/SpecialCyberchase_Kids2-11Series

Winner: Cyberchase – THIRTEEN/WNET

Honorable Mentions:

  • “El Chavo Animado” – Univision Communications
  • Hub Network’s First Annual Halloween Bash – Hub Network
  • NFL Rush Zone – Nickelodeon
  • PAW Patrol – Spin Master Entertainment
  • Sabrina Secrets of a Teenage Witch – Hub Network
  • The Centsables Animated Series – Norm Hill Entertainment
  • Through Kids Eyes – Radio Television Suisse (RTS)

[Back to Top]

Marketing Campaign for a TV SeriesPeg_Cat_New Preschool Series

Winner: PEG + CAT Launch – PBS Kids

 Honorable Mentions:

  • Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
  • Bubble Guppies: Get Ready for School! – Nickelodeon
  • Julius Jr. Premiere – Saban Brands
  • Paw Patrol Launch Campaign – Nickelodeon

[Back to Top]

Mobile App (Educational) – Free Big Bird’s Words

Winner: Big Bird’s Words…A Sesame Street App – Sesame Workshop

 Honorable Mentions:

  • Breathe, Think, Do with Sesame – Sesame Workshop
  • Busytown Mysteries – Loud Crow Interactive
  • Infinity Ring: The King of Diamonds – Scholastic
  • Kids Learn Mandarin – Fingerprint
  • The Big Moving Adventure – Sesame Workshop

[Back to Top]

Mobile App (Educational) – PaidDinosaurTrain_BrandWebsite (2)

 Winner: Dinosaur Train A To Z – PBS Kids

 Honorable Mentions:

  • Cyberchase 3D Builder – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • Dora Appisode: Perrito’s Big Surprise – Nickelodeon
  • Dora’s Great Big World – Nickelodeon
  • Elmo Loves 123s – Sesame Workshop
  • Fraggle Friends Forever – Cupcake Digital
  • Mickey Mouse Clubhouse Paint & Play – Disney Publishing Worldwide
  • Team Umizoomi: Math Racer – Nickelodeon
  • Yummiloo Rainbow Power – yummico

[Back to Top]

Mobile App (Entertainment)TurboFAST_MobileAppEnt

 Winner: Turbo FAST – DreamWorks Animation

 Honorable Mentions:

  • Nick App – Nickelodeon
  • Pikotoons – DHX Media
  • School of Dragons – JumpStart
  • Ski Safari: Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
  • The Nut Job (The Official App for the Movie) – Cupcake Digital
  • VeggieTales: It’s a Very Merry Larry Christmas – Cupcake Digital

[Back to Top]

Music for a TV Series/Special/MovieTurboFAST_TVMusic

Winner: Those Snails Are Fast – DreamWorks Animation

Honorable Mentions:

  • Boss of My Body – The Mother Company
  • Iesodo “Believe” – Rollman Entertainment/Zaya Toons/Kombine Media
  • Julius Jr. Soundtrack – Saban Brands
  • Kindness Counts – Sprout
  • RiC TV Song: R-Abenteuerlied – Your Family Entertainment AG
  • Turbo FAST Soundtrack by Henry Jackman and Halli Cauthery – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yo Gabba Gabba!/ Song for a TV Series – DHX Media

[Back to Top]

New Preschool SeriesZou

Winner: Zou – Sprout

Honorable Mentions:

  • Iesodo “Believe” – Rollman Entertainment/Zaya Toons/Kombine Media
  • Lalaloopsy – MGA Entertainment
  • PAW Patrol – Spin Master Entertainment
  • PEG + CAT – PBS Kids, The Fred Rogers Company and 9 Story Entertainment
  • Tree Fu Tom – FremantleMedia Kids & Family Entertainment

[Back to Top]

New Series for 6-11Uncle_Grandpa_PR-2

Winner: Uncle Grandpa – Cartoon Network 

Honorable Mentions:

  • Camp Lakebottom – 9 Story Entertainment
  • Grojband – FremantleMedia Kids & Family Entertainment
  • Sabrina: Secrets of a Teenage Witch – Splash Entertainment
  • Sam & Cat – Nickelodeon
  • Spooksville – Hub Network/Jane Startz Productions/Front Street Pictures
  • The Haunted Hathaways – Nickelodeon
  • Turbo FAST – DreamWorks Animation

[Back to Top]

Online GameSproutlet Stories

Winner: Sunny Side Up Sproutlet Stories – Sprout

Honorable Mentions:

  • Bubble Guppies Good Hair Day Game – Nickelodeon
  • HubNetwork.com’s My Little Pony “Racing is Magic” – Hub Network
  • Super Brawl 3 – Nickelodeon

[Back to Top]

Online Interactive Experiencepony

Winner: The Hub Network’s My Little Pony Fan Favorite – Hub Network 

Honorable Mentions:

  • Grojband – The Show Must Go On! – Secret Location
  • Little Discoverers: Big Fun with Science, Math, and More – Sesame Workshop
  • Mission US: “A Cheyenne Odyssey” – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • Mixels.com – Cartoon Network
  • NOWHERE BOYS – MATCHBOX PICTURES
  • The 39 Clues – Scholastic
  • The Next Step Interactive – Secret Location

[Back to Top]

PR & Marketing Campaign for a TV Special/TV Moviethe-puppy-and-the-ring

Winner: The Puppy and the Ring – Nickelodeon

Honorable Mentions:

  • CURIOUS GEORGE: A HALLOWEEN BOO FEST! – PBS KIDS
  • Dora Ice Skating Campaign – Nickelodeon
  • Dora the Explorer: Dora Rocks! – Nickelodeon
  • Hub Network’s First Annual Halloween Bash – Hub Network
  • PR Campaign for Despicable Me 2 Toys – GennComm LLC

[Back to Top]

Preschool SeriesJulius Jr. Preschool Series

Winner: Julius Jr. – Saban Brands 

Honorable Mentions:

  • Chloe’s Closet – Splash Entertainment
  • Dora The Explorer – Nickelodeon
  • PAW Patrol – Spin Master Entertainment
  • The Fresh Beat Band – Nickelodeon
  • This is Scarlett and Isaiah – Sinking Ship Entertainment and marblemedia
  • Yo Gabba Gabba! – DHX Media

[Back to Top]

Preschool SpecialPawPatrolHERO

Winner: PAW Patrol – Spin Master Entertainment

Honorable Mention:

  • The Chica Show – Dance of the Sugar Cluck Chica – Sprout

[Back to Top]

Pro-Social CampaignLittle Children Big Challenges-Incarceration-Pro Social Campaign

Winner: Little Children, Big Challenges: Incarceration – Sesame Workshop

Winner: Soar with Reading – A JetBlue partnership with Random House Children’s Books

Honorable Mentions:

  • Anything Is Possible (ProjectAIP) soarwithreading– TeenAnon.org Limited
  • Go Orange for No Kid Hungry – Food Network
  • Kindest Kid Campaign – Sprout
  • We Can Be Heroes – SPORTS ILLUSTRATED Kids & TIME for Kids

[Back to Top]

Promotional CampaignPower Rangers NFL Promotional Campaign

Winner: Power Rangers NFL Network Campaign – Saban Brands

Honorable Mentions:

  • Best Western / Disney Teen Beach Movie – Disney Media Sales & Marketing
  • “El Chavo” Toys – Univision Communications
  • Grow Your Heart Three Sizes – Random House Children’s Books
  • “SpongeBob MailPants” – Nickelodeon and USPS
  • Weird But True Town of the Year – National Geographic Kids

[Back to Top]

Social Media Campaignregular-show_picture_mordercai 

Winner: Cheer Up Mordecai – Cartoon Network 

Honorable Mentions:

  • Host Hunt – Sprout
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Social Auction – Nickelodeon

[Back to Top]

Sweepstakes/Contest Campaign

Winner: Nickelodeon’s SpongeBob SquareShorts – Nickelodeon SpongeBob Square Shorts_Sweepstakes Contest Campaign

Honorable Mentions:

  • KidzVuz Totally Tony’s Broadway Contest – KidzVuz
  • Nintendo / Happy Holi-Games – Disney Media Sales & Marketing
  • Nintendo: Face Your Fears – SPORTS ILLUSTRATED Kids
  • Share the Set with Chica – Sprout

[Back to Top]

Tablet-Based App – Freenick-ios-icon

 Winner: Nick App – Nickelodeon

 Honorable Mentions:

  • Ariel’s Musical Surprise App – Disney/JAKKS Pacific/DreamPlay
  • AT&T U-verse® KIDS! – AT&T, Inc.
  • BabyFirst’s U-verse App – BabyFirst
  • National Geographic Kids Tablet Magazine – National Geographic Kids
  • Strawberry Shortcake Bake Shop – Budge Studios
  • TIME FOR KIDS Family Edition – Time Inc.

[Back to Top]

Tablet-Based App – Paid LaLuna_AppIconRounded_082713

Winner: La Luna: The Story Project – Disney Publishing Worldwide

Honorable Mentions:

  • Cyberchase 3D Builder – THIRTEEN/WNET
  • Dora Appisode: Perrito’s Big Surprise – Nickelodeon
  • Fraggle Friends Forever – Cupcake Digital
  • Frozen Storybook Deluxe – Disney Publishing Worldwide
  • “On The Night You Were Born” by Nancy Tillman – Auryn
  • Sushi Scramble – Fingerprint
  • The Adventures of Captain Underpants – Scholastic
  • The Nut Job – Cupcake Digital

[Back to Top]

TV Series Based on BooksR.L. Stine's Haunting Hour logo

 Winner: R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series – Hub Network

Honorable Mention:

  • Spooksville – Hub Network/Jane Startz Productions/Front Street Pictures

[Back to Top]

Tweens 9-14 Series/Special Get the Math 2.0 - Tweens 9-14 Series Special

Winner: Get the Math 2.0 – THIRTEEN/WNET 

Honorable Mentions:

  • “Mr. Young” – Thunderbird Films Inc.
  • Born to Explore with Richard Wiese – Litton Entertainment/Explorer Films
  • Extreme Babysitting – General Purpose Pictures
  • Jack Hanna’s Wild Countdown – Litton Entertainment
  • Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong! – marblemedia
  • NOWHERE BOYS – MATCHBOX PICTURES
  • Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin – Litton Entertainment

[Back to Top]

Video Game for a TV Series/Specialdsny_infinity_rgb_pos

Winner: Disney Infinity Pushes Boundaries & Redefines the World of Video Games with Virtual Toy Box – Disney Interactive 

Honorable Mentions:

  • Beemo – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
  • HubNetwork.com’s My Little Pony “Racing is Magic” – Hub Network
  • Power Rangers Megaforce: Never Surrender – Nickelodeon
  • Sanjay and Craig: The Frycade – Nickelodeon
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Plankton’s Robotic Revenge – Nickelodeon
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – Nickelodeon

[Back to Top]

Website for a TV Series/SpecialNext into the Shark Tank- Dr. Doofenshmirtz_Website for a TV Series-Special

 Winner: Next into the Shark Tank: Dr. Doofenshmirtz from Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channels Worldwide

 Honorable Mentions:

  • 2013 HALO Awards – Nickelodeon
  • Grojband – The Show Must Go On! – Secret Location
  • Paw Patrol Series Launch – Nickelodeon
  • SciGirls on PBS KIDS – Twin Cities Public Television
  • The Next Step Interactive – Secret Location

[Back to Top]


Information: Please contact Awards Coordinator, Pete Romas at 203-899-8483.

 

CynCity

Cynsiders

Instagram