Powered ByCynopsis Media

Announcing Winners!

Tuesday, September 25th | 8:15AM - 10:30AM | The Yale Club, NYC

Groundbreaking characters and story arcs. Dynamic cross-platform synergies. Campaigns that take hold and resonate. The children's media market is innovating at light speed, and the Cynopsis Kids Imagination Awards honored the best of the bunch for the seventh consecutive year. Take a look at our incredible honorable mentions and winners.View Winners

Sponsored By:  pocket.watch

SUPPORTERS:  Discovery  Driver Digital MM Productions

Luminary Award Honorees

Winners

Winner

Rock the Park Little Pony: Friendship is Magic

Litton Entertainment and Tremendous! Entertainment
Honorable Mentions:
  • Naturally, Danny Seo – Litton Entertainment
  • William Shatner - My – Discovery Family & Allspark Animation - A HASBRO Company
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winner

Barbie Dreamhouse Adventures

Mattel Creations
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Who Was? Show – Netflix
  • Skylanders Academy – Activision Blizzard Studios
  • The Rush – Netflix
Winner

KIDZ BOP's "Best Time Ever" 2017 Tour

KIDZ BOP
Honorable Mentions:
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: The Broadway Musical – Nickelodeon with the Araca Group, Sony Music Masterworks
  • Peppa Pig's Surprise – Red Light Management, Fiery Angel and eOne
Winner

Cool School

Driver Digital
Honorable Mentions:
  • True and the Rainbow Kingdom – Guru Studio
  • Word Party – The Jim Henson Company and Netflix
Winner

The Loud House 360: Center of Chaos! | Nick

Nickelodeon
Honorable Mentions:
  • Barbie Vlogger – Mattel Creations
  • No Way That’s True – Nickelodeon
  • That's the Spirit! – Driver Digital & Dreamworks
  • Tiny Christmas Kitchen – Nickelodeon
Winner

Canticos: Volume 1

Encantos Media Studios
Honorable Mentions:
  • Disney Firsts: First Tea Party – Yellow Shoes Creative Group
  • Playing Around with Thomas & Friends – Tongal + Mattel
  • Magic Of Storytelling: A Wrinkle In Time – Disney Corporate Citizenship & Social Responsibility
Winner

Win Your Week

Nickelodeon
Honorable Mentions:
  • Inside Nick – Nickelodeon
  • Stranger Things – Netflix
Winner

Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan

Litton Entertainment
Honorable Mentions:
  • Nat Geo Kids Block – National Geographic Kids
  • Rock the Park – Litton Entertainment /Tremendous! Entertainment
  • The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation – Litton Entertainment
  • The Wildlife Docs – Natural 9 Entertainment
  • Under the Sea with Key – Kids Central
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winners

Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug and Cat Noir

ZAG Studios & Tab Tale

Wonderama

Wonderama
Honorable Mentions:
  • Henry Danger Crime Travelers – Nickelodeon
  • Scooby Doo - Mystery Cases App – WB Kids
Winner

A Witches’ Ball

Discovery Family
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Descendents 2 – Disney Channel
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winners

Ready Jet Go!

Wind Dancer Films

Wonderama

Wonderama
Honorable Mentions:
  • Sharkdog – Rich Dickerson, Jordan Cox, One Animation & Nickelodeon
  • "Your Heart is in Two Places" - My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – Discovery Family & Hasbro
Winners

Andi Mack

Disney Channel

JoJo Siwa, Breanna Yde, & More Try the Halloween 'Trick or Treat Taste Test' | Nick

Nickelodeon
Honorable Mentions:
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winner

Henry Danger “Help Our Heroes” GoNoodle Campaign

Nickelodeon
Honorable Mentions:
  • 2018 Kids Choice Awards Global Campaign – batteryPOP & Nick International (co-production)
  • Innovation Nation's #MoMadness Campaign – Litton Entertainment
Winner

Disney Junior Appisodes

Disney Parks, Experiences & Consumer Products
Honorable Mentions:
  • Elmo's Emojis: A Book of Faces and Feelings – Sesame Workshop
  • Moana Junior Novel – Disney Journal
  • We're Amazing – Sesame Workshop
Winner

Weird But True!

Nat Geo Kids
Honorable Mentions:
  • Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan – Litton Entertainment
  • Rock the Park – Litton Entertainment /Tremendous! Entertainment
  • Spaced Out – Nat Geo Kids
  • The Naked Truth: Undocumented on Campus – FUSION / Univision Communications Inc.
  • The Wildlife Docs – Natural 9 Entertainment
  • Under the Sea with Key – Kids Central
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winner

Cyberchase

Thirteen Productions LLC
Honorable Mentions:
  • C0D3RS – IBM Originals
  • The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation – Litton Entertainment
  • Under the Sea with Key – Kids Central
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winner

Keep It Spotless

Nickelodeon, ITV Entertainment and Hard Knocks
Honorable Mentions:
  • Massive Monster Mayhem – 7ate9 Entertainment & DHX Media
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winner

Cyberchase

Thirteen Productions LLC
Honorable Mentions:
  • Hunter Street – Nickelodeon / Blooming Media
  • Massive Monster Mayhem – 7ate9 Entertainment & DHX Media
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic "The Perfect Pear” – Discovery Family & Allspark Animation - A HASBRO Company
  • SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
  • Vic the Viking – Kids Central
  • What Sam Sees – Nat Geo Kids
  • Word Party – The Jim Henson Company and Netflix
Winner

SpongeBob SquarePants “The Legend of Boo-kini Bottom”

Nickelodeon and Screen Novelties
Honorable Mentions:
  • Barbie Dolphin Magic – Mattel Creations
  • JoJo Siwa: My World Documentary Special – Nickelodeon
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic: Equestria Girls: Forgotten Friendship – Discovery Family & Allspark Animation - A HASBRO Company
Winner
Winner

That's the Spirit!

Driver Digital & Dreamworks
Honorable Mentions:
  • Launching Disney XD's DuckTales – Horizon Media
  • Innovation Nation's #MoMadness Campaign – Litton Entertainment
  • Kids Choice Sports 2017 – Nickelodeon
  • Pinkalicious & Peterrific – PBS KIDS
  • Nickelodeon's Ultimate Halloween Haunted House – Nickelodeon
Winner

The Cat in the Hat Builds That

Random House Children's Books / PBS KIDS
Honorable Mentions:
  • Do Not Touch – Nickelodeon
  • Novel Effect: Make Storytime Magic App – Novel Effect, Inc.
  • No Way That’s True – Nickelodeon
Winner

The Loud House: Lights Out

Nickelodeon International
Honorable Mentions:
  • Mindful Powers – Smashing Ideas
  • My Town: Street Fun – My Town Games
  • Do Not Touch – Nickelodeon
  • No Way That’s True – Nickelodeon
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Totally Turtles – Nickelodeon International
Winner

Sesame Street Alexa Skill

Sesame Workshop
Honorable Mentions:
  • Disney Junior Appisodes – Disney Parks, Experiences & Consumer Products
  • Nella the Princess Knight: Castlehaven Explorer – Nickelodeon International
  • Novel Effect: Make Storytime Magic App – Novel Effect, Inc.
  • PAW Patrol: Mission PAW – Nick Jr.
  • Top Wing: Virtual Training Missions – Nickelodeon
Winner

Pinkalicious & Peterrific

PBS KIDS
Honorable Mentions:
  • Hogie the Globehopper – Kids Central
  • Julie's Greenroom – The Jim Henson Company and Netflix
  • Sunny Day – Nickelodeon
  • YoYo – Kids Central
Winner

Vic the Viking

Kids Central
Honorable Mentions:
  • Craig of the Creek – Cartoon Network
  • I Am Frankie – Nickelodeon
  • Littlest Pet Shop: A World of Our Own – Discovery Family & Allspark Animation - A HASBRO Company
  • Nils Holgersson on Kids Central – Kids Central
  • Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon
  • What Sam Sees – Nat Geo Kids
Winners

Ready Jet Go!

Wind Dancer Films

The Loud House: Lights Out

Nickelodeon International
Honorable Mentions:
  • Cyberchase: Watts of Trouble – THIRTEEN Productions LLC
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Guess It – Nickelodeon
  • School of Rock: Together We Rock – Nickelodeon International
  • The Ruff Ruffman Show: Fish Force – PBS KIDS
Winner

Novel Effect: Make Storytime Magic App

Novel Effect, Inc.
Honorable Mentions:
  • Nickelodeon’s Ultimate Halloween Haunted House – Nickelodeon
  • School of Rock: Together We Rock – Nickelodeon International
  • The Loud House: Lights Out – Nickelodeon International
Winner

Disney Junior Appisodes

Disney Parks, Experiences & Consumer Products
Honorable Mentions:
  • Fireman Sam Series 11 – Mattel Creations
  • Ready Jet Go! – Wind Dancer Films
Winner
Winner

That’s Me Campaign

Nickelodeon
Honorable Mentions:
  • HALO Awards 2017 – Nickelodeon
  • School of Rock: Together We Rock – Nickelodeon International
  • The Inspectors – Litton Entertainment
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winner

7ate9 Entertainment

7ate9 Entertainment
Honorable Mentions:
  • Driver Digital Studios – Driver Digital Studios
  • Nickelodeon Emerging Team – Nickelodeon
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winner

Alphabetical Acrobatics Challenge

Nickelodeon
Honorable Mentions:
  • Launching Disney XD's DuckTales – Horizon Media
  • Innovation Nation's #MoMadness Campaign – Litton Entertainment
  • Kids Choice Sports 2017 – Nickelodeon
  • Nickelodeon’s Ultimate Halloween Haunted House – Nickelodeon
Winner

Innovation Nation's #MoMadness Campaign

Litton Entertainment
Honorable Mentions:
  • Kids Choice Awards 2018 Social Campaign – Nickelodeon
  • My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – Discovery Family
  • Nick Likes Social Campaign – Nickelodeon
  • The Thundermans Finale Campaign – Nickelodeon
Winner

SB Bad Neighbor Blues

Nickelodeon
Honorable Mentions:
  • Tangled: The Series – Walt Disney Records
  • Wonderama – Wonderama
Winner

Disney Junior Appisodes

Disney Parks, Experiences & Consumer Products
Honorable Mentions:
  • SpongeBob SquarePants: Sketch It, Guess It – Nickelodeon
  • The Loud House: Lights Out – Nickelodeon International
Winner

EvanTube HD & Associated Channels

pocket.watch
Honorable Mentions:
  • Barbie Vlogger – Mattel Creations
  • Kitties Mamma - YouTube – Kitties Mamma
  • Ryan ToysReview – pocket.watch
Winner

Star Stable Online

Star Stable Entertainment
Honorable Mentions:
  • SpongeBob Rock Collector – Nickelodeon
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Totally Turtles – Nickelodeon International
  • The Loud House: Lights Out – Nickelodeon International
  • Top Wing: Virtual Training Missions – Nickelodeon

Order Extra Awards

Want to share the good news? Order additional trophies here:

    • Additional winner trophies are $325/each
    • The first honorable mention trophy is complimentary and all additional orders are $199/each

    To order, fill out this form and email it to cathy Pearson.

    Contact

    Questions

    For questions related to entries:

    Cathy Pearson
    Marketing Coordinator
    Cynopsis Media
    awards@cynopsis.com
    800.777.5006

    Sponsorship

    Regarding event sponsorship:

    Mike Farina
    VP, Sales & Marketing
    Cynopsis Media
    mike@cynopsis.com
    203.218.6480

    Programming

    For information on programming:

    Cathy Applefeld Olson

    Cathy Applefeld Olson
    Editor
    Cynopsis
    cathy@cynopis.com
    703.864.5577