Powered By Cynopsis Media

CONGRATULATIONS TO THIS YEAR’S WINNERS & HONOREES!

Overview

Cynopsis’ Best of the Best Awards honors excellence in national TV programming, campaigns and more. The Rising Star Awards program highlights stand-out performers, innovators and emerging leaders in the TV Media industry who are 35 years old or younger, but have the passion, talent and creativity to take the industry to new heights.

This year’s virtual ceremony welcomed esteemed presenters, heartwarming winning speeches and a few surprises and delights throughout. The full list of winners, honorable mentions, and honorees can be found below. Congratulations!

Entries open for the next iteration of Best of the Best + Rising Star Awards on August 29, 2022. Stay tuned for more details!

Best of the Best

Content

Best Broadcast-from-Home Programming/Special Content

Winner Camp TV
Honorable Mentions
  • Season 4 of Getting Younger - Your Younger After Show
  • The Lockdown Awards

Best Chef-Based Food Reality Series/Special Content

Winner The Pioneer Woman
Honorable Mentions
  • Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food
  • Delicious Miss Brown
  • Girl Meets Farm
  • The Kitchen

Best Competition-Based Reality Series/Special Content

Winner BBQ Brawl
Winner The Pit Stop (RuPaul’s Drag Race Season 13 + All Stars 6)
Honorable Mentions
  • Beat Bobby Flay
  • Guy’s Grocery Games
  • Worst Cooks in America

Best Covid-Related Programming Content

Winner Roll Up Your Sleeves Presented by Walgreens, Produced by ATTN: and NBC
Honorable Mentions
  • Restaurant Hustle 2020: All on the Line
  • SiriusXM and NYU Langone Health "Doctor Radio Reports: Coronavirus"
  • Verywell COVID-19 Vaccine Sentiment Tracker

Best Food Reality Series/Special Content

Winner Well Done with Sebastian Maniscalco
Honorable Mentions
  • Bobby and Giada in Italy
  • Cocktails and Tall Tales With Ina Garten and Melissa McCarthy
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • Luda Can’t Cook

Best Holiday/Stunt Programming Content

Winner RuPaul’s Drag Race LGBTQ Herstory Month
Honorable Mentions
  • Chocolate Meltdown: Hershey's After Dark
  • Halloween Baking Championship
  • Halloween Wars
  • You'll Be Home For Christmas

Best Lifestyle Reality Series Content

Winner Out of the Closet (Season 4)
Honorable Mentions
  • MTV’s Lifestyles of the Biggest Standoms
  • Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo

Best Nature Documentary Series/Special Content

Winner Botswana: The Last Wildlife Paradise
Honorable Mentions
  • Fear on the Savannah
  • Return of the Wolves

Best Podcast Content

Winner Close to Death
Honorable Mentions
  • Art Bust: Scandalous Stories of the Art World
  • Artifactual
  • Do You Know Mordechai?
  • The Followers: Madness of Two

Best Preschool Series Content

Winner Blue’s Clues & You
Honorable Mentions
  • Ryan's Mystery Playdate
  • The Day Henry Met on Kids Street
  • Wissper on Kids Street
  • Word Party

Best Series for Kids 5-11 Content

Winner Impossible Science
Honorable Mentions
  • Bobby & Bill on Kids Street
  • Club Mundo Kids
  • NBC Nightly News: Kids Edition
  • Ryan's Mystery Playdate

Best Short Form Content (5-15 minutes) Content

Winner A Face For Her People
Honorable Mentions
  • Byrdie Crowned
  • Meaning in Music
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race S13 Live Finale Reaction
  • Younger: Written on Water

Best Short Form Content (up to 5 minutes) Content

Winner VMAnimation
Honorable Mentions
  • Fix Me a Plate
  • Nation’s Oldest Park Ranger Remembers World War II Heroines
  • Reaching Beyond Basketball
  • The Juneteenth Menu

Best Social Justice Documentary Special Content

Winner 144
Winner With One Voice: Fighting Hatred Together, Produced by ATTN: and MTV
Honorable Mention
  • Forgotten Genocides: The Sin of Silence

Best Sports-Related Documentary Series Content

Winner #EmpowHER New York Jets High School Girls Flag Football Docuseries
Honorable Mentions
  • In the Current
  • One Jets Drive Season 4

Marketing

Best Ad Tech Solution Marketing

Winner Premion
Honorable Mentions
  • Beachfront
  • Gamut
  • Innovid
  • Xandr Curate

Best Branded Campaign for Broadcast/Cable TV Marketing

Winner 2021 Kids' Choice Awards
Honorable Mentions
  • Family Central Explorer Re-Brand
  • Love It Like the First Time
  • Tunnel to Towers Memorial Day Special
  • Visible

Best Branded Campaign for Digital Platform Marketing

Winner #OldtheMovie Influencer Campaign
Honorable Mentions
  • CW WALKER: The Real Texas Rangers
  • NHL Campaign on Portable.TV
  • Tanqueray Sevilla Orange x Joe Jonas - ‘Today’s Forecast: Sunshine in a Glass’

Best Branded Integration for Broadcast/Cable TV Marketing

Winner Tunnel to Towers Memorial Day Special
Honorable Mentions
  • “Christmas in Evergreen" Nestle Tollhouse Integration
  • Love It Like the First Time

Best Diversity Awareness Campaign Marketing

Winner Onyx Family Dinner
Honorable Mentions
  • Convos with CEOs
  • Hulu x ATTN: Mom and Pop Stories
  • LGBTQ Vignettes
  • Nick Stands - Vision Board for America

Best Marketing Campaign for a TV Series, Special or Movie Marketing

Winner 2021 Kids' Choice Awards
Honorable Mentions
  • AHS Night Bites Bakery
  • Countdown to Christmas
  • Ultimate Cowboy Showdown Season 2
  • VH1's RuPaul's Drag Race Season 13

Best Social Good Awareness Campaign Marketing

Winner Stand-Up for Your Mental Health
Honorable Mentions
  • FlyQuest Creates MeQuest to Build Positive Mental Health Habits
  • Kid of the Year Campaign

Best Social Media Campaign Marketing

Winner 2021 Kids' Choice Awards
Honorable Mentions
  • Countdown to Christmas
  • NBA's First-Ever Creator House
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars 6– Queen RuVeal
  • Wild 'N Out

Best Use of Video/Social Promotion Marketing

Winner 2021 Kids' Choice Awards
Honorable Mentions
  • JoJo Siwa: Over the RainBOW at Walmart
  • Tanqueray Sevilla Orange x Joe Jonas - ‘Today’s Forecast: Sunshine in a Glass’
  • The Challenge x Cameo Campaign
  • The Real World Opening Credits Generator

People

Best Diversity & Inclusion Practices People

Winner MTV’s Following: Bretman Rock
Honorable Mentions
  • AccuWeather Inclusive Journalism Taskforce
  • NBCU News Group Coffee Chats
  • Wavemaker's Ildi Conrad for Best Diversity & Inclusion Practices

Best TV/Video Host for Competition-Based Reality Series People

Winner Alex Guarnaschelli
Honorable Mentions
  • Anne Burrell and Carla Hall
  • Bobby Flay
  • Guy Fieri
  • Trixie Mattel (RuPaul’s Drag Race The Pit Stop Season 13 + All Stars 6)

Best TV/Video Host for Holiday/Stunt/Special People

Winner Hanna Dickinson: Stand-Up for Your Mental Health
Honorable Mentions
  • Devyn Simone: The Challenge Aftermath Live
  • Eddie Jackson and Ree Drummond
  • Jeff Ross
  • Sunny Anderson

Best Use of an Influencer People

Winner Convos with CEOs
Honorable Mentions
  • IKEA's Four Weeks of Wonder
  • Love, Diana
  • Spring Shopper Program
  • Under the Influence of Sven Johnson

New & Noteworthy

Rising Stars

Contact

Questions

Contact:
Christine Zecher – Marketing Manager
czecher@accessintel.com

Sponsorship

For award event sponsorship opportunities, contact:
Albert Nassour – Executive Director of Sales
anassour@accessintel.com
917.545.3129