Powered ByCynopsis Media

After a cocktail hour of networking, mingling and mini-reunions, we got down to the business of saluting a television content (and eating dinner). Wendy Clark, CEO of DDB North America, presented the night's honorary Champion Award to EVP and Chief Agency, Sales & Marketing Officer of State Farm, Rand Harbert – who made the announcement Clark had just been promoted to Global President and CEO. Other presenters included food enthusiast editor and host of Litton Entertainment's "Naturally, Danny Seo," Danny Seo, Jason Cameron, host of DIY Network’s Desperate Landscapes, and two breakout stars of VH1's "RuPaul's Drag Race," Alexis Michelle and Jiggly Caliente.

Winners were asked to say which shows they’d like to see revived, and the audience applauded choices from Cheers to Taxi to Buffy the Vampire Slaye. But the focus of the night, of course, was on a stellar year for television, an evolving business that is grabbing audiences with content ranging from from innovative, to inspiring to flat-out funny – and sometimes, all three.

CHAMPION Award Recipient

Randall H. Harbert, CLU

Executive Vice President and Chief Agency, Sales & Marketing Officer

Guest Presenters

Don Wildman

History Explorer

Wendy Clark

CEO

Danny Seo

Host, Author

Alexis Michelle

Actor, Singer, Dancer

Jiggly Caliente

Recording artist, Actress

Hear from This Year’s Buyers & Planners Honorees

Cynopsis TV Awards Trophies

TV Awards Winners

Winner

Cooking Channel

Cooking Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • El Rey Network – El Rey Network
  • Galavision – Univision Communication Inc.
  • Univision Deportes Network (UDN) – Univision Deportes
Winner

Food Network

Food Network
Honorable Mentions:
  • E! Entertainment – E! Entertainment
  • The Weather Channel – The Weather Channel
Winners

Thanksgiving Bogstacle Course with Ocean Spray

NBC Universal

The Ellen DeGeneres Show & GEICO

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Honorable Mentions:
  • Behr: Paint that Protects – The Weather Channel
  • Breaking2 – National Geographic
  • Brother vs. Brother/Realtor.com – Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Citi & TODAY: Presidents Cup – NBCUniversal
  • Nashville Character Secures Budweiser Endorsement Deal – Viacom - CMT
  • Walmart Fresh – One Solution
Winner

Shark Week 2017

Discovery
Honorable Mentions:
  • CNBC Primetime & Chase – NBCUniversal
  • CNBC Primetime & GoDaddy – NBCUniversal
  • Genius "Bad Romance" – National Geographic
  • Gold Rush – Discovery
  • Halloween Wars – Food Network
  • Iron Chef Gauntlet – Food Network
Winner

P&G: "My Black is Beautiful"

One Solution
Honorable Mentions:
  • Chasing Genius – National Geographic
  • Home Town, HGTV – Scripps Networks Interactive
  • National Hockey League Centennial Celebration – The National Hockey League
  • Wells Fargo: Working Together – One Solution
Winner

Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four

Investigation Discovery
Honorable Mentions:
  • Forbidden: Undocumented & Queer in Rural America – LOGO
  • Gender Revolution: A Journey with Katie Couric – National Geographic
  • I AM Heath Ledger – Spike
  • JoJo Siwa: My World – 7ATE9 Entertainment and Nickelodeon
  • LA 92 – National Geographic Channel
  • Names On The Cup – NHL Original Productions & Fadoo Productions
  • Rancher, Farmer, Fisherman – Discovery Channel
Winners

Don Wildman, Mysteries at the Museum

Travel Channel

Marcus Lemonis, The Profit

CNBC
Honorable Mentions:
  • Chip & Joanna Gaines, Fixer Upper – Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Cleo Stiller, host of Sex. Right. Now. – Fusion
  • Danny Trejo, Man at Arms: Art of War – El Rey Network
  • Dave Navarro, Ink Master – Spike
  • LL Cool J, Lip Sync Battle – Spike
  • Phillippe and Ashlan Cousteau, Caribbean Pirate Treasure – Travel Channel
  • RuPaul - RuPaul's Drag Race – VH1
  • Tyra Banks Host of America's Got Talent – FremantleMedia/Syco Entertainment
Winner

Casey Webb, Man v. Food

Travel Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Beat Bobby Flay - Bobby Flay – Food Network
  • Chopped - Ted Allen – Food Network
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives - Guy Fieri – Food Network
  • Iron Chef Gauntlet - Alton Brown – Food Network
  • Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg - Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party – VH1
Winner

Karim Mendiburu, Titulares y Más

Telemundo
Honorable Mentions:
  • Home & Family Hosts Mark Steines and Debbie Matenopoulos – Hallmark Channel
  • Neil deGrasse Tyson – National Geographic
Winner

SuperMansion Special: Drag Me to Halloween

Crackle, a Sony Network
Honorable Mentions:
  • Beaches – LMN
  • When Love Kills: The Falicia Blakely Story – TV One
Winner

The Handmaid's Tale, Hulu

LeadDog Marketing Group
Honorable Mentions:
  • Genius – National Geographic
  • NETFLIX's Gilmore Girls “Luke’s Coffee Day” – Allied Experiential
  • Halloween Wars – Food Network
  • Shark Week 2017 – Discovery
  • The Arrangement – E! Entertainment
  • Time: The Kalief Browder Story – Spike
  • Wheeler Dealers 2017 – Velocity
Winner

FOX Broadcasting Company

FOX Broadcasting Company
Honorable Mentions:
  • ABC – ABC
  • El Rey Network – El Rey Network
Winner

Nat Geo/Further

National Geographic
Honorable Mentions:
  • Oxygen Media – Oxygen Media
  • SYFY – SYFY
Winner

Great News

Universal Television
Honorable Mentions:
  • Kevin (Probably) Saves the world – ABC
  • Sex. Right. Now. – Fusion
  • The Opposition with Jordan Klepper – Comedy Central
Winner

Jenni Rivera: Mariposa de Barrio

NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises
Honorable Mentions:
  • Imposters – Bravo Media
  • Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders – Wolf Entertainment & Universal Television
  • Snatch – Crackle, a Sony Network
  • THE BOLD TYPE – Tower 42 Productions
  • The Cowboy Way: Alabama – INSP
Winner

SafeWord

MTV
Honorable Mentions:
  • Hip Hop Squares – VH1
  • Massive Monster Mayhem: Ep. 108 Sneeze the Day – 7ATE9 Entertainment, DHX Media and Nickelodeon
Winner

WWE Network

WWE
Honorable Mentions:
  • Crackle, a Sony Network – Crackle, a Sony Network
  • NBA League Pass International, powered by NeuLion – NeuLion
Winner

Universal Television

Universal Television
Honorable Mentions:
  • Big Fish Entertainment – Big Fish Entertainment
  • Litton Entertainment – Litton Entertainment
  • Time Inc. Productions – time inc.
  • Universal Television Alternative Studio – NBC Entertainment
Winner

Ink Master

Spike
Honorable Mentions:
  • Love Connection – Fox
  • Revenge Body with Khloe Kardashian – E! Entertainment
  • RuPaul's Drag Race – VH1
Winner

Iron Chef Gauntlet

Food Network
Honorable Mentions:
  • Beat Bobby Flay – Food Network
  • Chopped – Food Network
  • Man v. Food – Travel Channel
  • Top Chef – Bravo Media
Winner

Caribbean Pirate Treasure

Travel Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Adventure Capitalists – CNBC
  • Expedition Unknown – Travel Channel
  • Ridiculousness – MTV
  • The Cowboy Way: Alabama – INSP
Winner

Jay Leno’s Garage

CNBC
Honorable Mentions:
  • The Profit – CNBC
  • Keeping Up With The Kardashians – E! Entertainment
  • Kids Baking Championship – Food Network
  • The Cowboy Way: Alabama – INSP
  • The Real Housewives of Atlanta – Truly Original
Winner

Guy's Big Project

Food Network
Honorable Mentions:
  • Bizarre Foods – Travel Channel
  • Food: Fact or Fiction? – Cooking Channel
  • Giada Entertains – Food Network
  • Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party – VH1
  • Naturally, Danny Seo – Litton Entertainment / Tremendous! Entertainment
  • The Pioneer Woman – Food Network
Winner

Lip Sync Battle

CPE
Honorable Mentions:
  • America's Got Talent – FremantleMedia/Syco Entertainment
  • Don Francisco Te Invita (Don Francisco Invites You) – NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises
  • Hollywood Game Night – Hazy Mills Productions
  • Mira Quién Baila – Univision Communications Inc.
  • MTV Cribs Snapchat Series – MTV
  • WORLD OF DANCE – Nuyorican Productions
Winner

Million Dollar Listing New York

Bravo Media
Honorable Mentions:
  • Fixer Upper, HGTV – Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Flip or Flop – Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Good Bones – Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Home Town, HGTV – Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Property Brothers – Scripps Networks Interactive
Winner

Expedition Unknown

Travel Channel
Honorable Mentions:
  • Below Deck Mediterranean – Bravo Media
  • Bizarre Foods – Travel Channel
  • Cheap Eats – Cooking Channel
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives – Food Network
  • Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin – Litton Entertainment
  • Rock the Park – Litton Entertainment / Tremendous! Entertainment
  • The Voyager with Josh Garcia – Litton Entertainment
Winner

Cold Justice

Oxygen Media
Honorable Mentions:
  • Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda Season 7 – Investigation Discovery
  • People Magazine Investigates – Investigation Discovery
  • The Disappearance of Natalee Holloway – Oxygen Media
  • Vanity Fair Confidential – Truly Original and Investigation Discovery
Winner

Girl Code Snapchat Series

MTV
Honorable Mentions:
  • Superstore – Spitzer Holding Company
  • The Mindy Project – Universal Television
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Universal Television
  • Will & Grace – Universal Television
Winners

America's War On Drugs

Talos Films

Us Against the World

Uproxx Media Group
Honorable Mentions:
  • Quest for the Stanley Cup – NHL Original Productions & Ross Greenburg Productions
  • Active Shooter: America Under Fire – Intellectual Property Corporation
  • First in Human – Discovery Channel
  • KILLING RICHARD GLOSSIP – Investigation Discovery
  • Leah Remini: Scientology & The Aftermath – Intellectual Property Corporation
  • Live PD – Big Fish Entertainment
  • Returning the Favor – Hudsun Media and mikeroweWORKS for Facebook
Winner

Teen Wolf

MTV
Honorable Mentions:
  • Sin Senos Si Hay Paraiso – NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises
  • Snatch – Crackle, a Sony Network
  • StartUp – Crackle, a Sony Network
Winner

Wild N'Out

MTV
Honorable Mentions:
  • Snoop Dogg Presents The Joker's Wild – TBS
  • Winsanity – GSN
Winner

Time: The Kalief Browder Story

Spike
Honorable Mentions:
  • Quest for the Stanley Cup – NHL Original Productions & Ross Greenburg Productions
  • CASEY ANTHONY: AN AMERICAN MURDER MYSTERY – Investigation Discovery
  • Genius – National Geographic
  • Manhunt: UNABOMBER – Discovery Channel
  • The Long Road Home – National Geographic
Winner

Quest for the Stanley Cup

NHL Original Productions & Ross Greenburg Productions
Honorable Mentions:
  • Expediente – Univision Deportes
  • Lucha Underground – El Rey Network
  • Titulares Y Más – Telemundo
  • Us Against the World – Uproxx Media Group
Winner

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Tina Fey & Robert Carlock

Universal Television
Honorable Mentions:
  • Alex De Rakoff, Snatch – Crackle, a Sony Network
  • Ben Ketai, StartUp – Crackle, a Sony Network
  • Great News - Tracey Wigfield – Universal Television
  • The Mindy Project - Mindy Kaling & Matt Warburton – Universal Television
  • Will & Grace - Max Mutchnick & David Kohan – Universal Television
Winner

Shark Week Social Media Campaign

Discovery Communications
Honorable Mentions:
  • beIN SPORTS - El Clásico – beIN SPORTS
  • Fixer Upper, HGTV – Scripps Networks Interactive
  • Food Network Star – Food Network
  • Iron Chef Gauntlet – Food Network
  • LA 92 – National Geographic Channel
  • Time: The Kalief Browder Story – Spike
Winner

Rural America Live: Legends: Charlie Daniels

Rural Media Group
Honorable Mentions:
  • #DeerWeek – Outdoor Sportsman Group
  • #Woman Crush Wednesdays – HDNET Movies
Winner

StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson

National Geographic
Honorable Mentions:
  • Conan – TBS
  • Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen – Bravo Media
Winner

FOX Broadcasting Company

FOX Broadcasting Company
Honorable Mentions:
  • Disney-ABC Television Group – Disney-ABC Television Group
  • Viacom – Viacom
Winner

House Hunters Kids

Scripps Networks Interactive
Honorable Mentions:
  • Go Solo – NHL Original Productions
  • #InspiredBy – Food Network
  • Jeep Total Solar Eclipse Integration – The Weather Channel
  • Star Salvation – Food Network

2018 Media Buyers & Planners

Contact

Questions

For award entries and event registration questions, contact:

Cathy Pearson

Cathy Pearson
Marketing Coordinator
Cynopsis Media
cathyp@cynopsis.com
203.899.8470

Sponsorship

For award event sponsorship opportunities, contact:

Mike Farina
VP, Sales & Marketing
Cynopsis Media
mike@cynopsis.com
203.218.6480

Programming

For information on programming at the awards gala, contact:

Robbie Caploe
Publisher
Cynopsis
RCaploe@accessintel.com
917.974.0640