Congratulations to this year’s winners & honorees!


Order Trophies

This year’s virtual ceremony welcomed esteemed presenters, heartwarming winning speeches and a few surprises and delights throughout. In case you missed this year’s ceremony, check out the video below. The full list of winners, finalists, and honorees can also be found below. Congratulations!

WANT DETAILS FOR BEST OF THE BEST 2023? 

Held in conjunction with Cynopsis Big TV Conference September 27-28, 2023, Best of the Best and Rising star entries will open in June, for campaigns ran either in full or in part between November 2022 and June 2023. More details to come.  

Best of the Best

Content

Best Chef-based Food Reality Series/Special Content

Winner The Pioneer Woman
Finalists
  • Delicious Miss Brown
  • Guy's Ranch Kitchen
  • Symon's Dinners Cooking Out
  • The Kitchen

Best Competition-based Reality Series/Special Content

Winner BBQ Brawl
Winner "Ultimate Cowboy Showdown" - Season 3
Finalists
  • Beat Bobby Flay
  • Bobby's Triple Threat

Best Covid-Related Programming Content

Winner Camp TV
Finalists
  • Chicago Med
  • Grey's Anatomy - Season 19

Best Crime/Law Enforcement Series Content

Winner In Pursuit with John Walsh
Finalists
  • On Patrol: Live on REELZ
  • The Dropout

Best Food Reality Series/Special Content

Winner Family Style with Al Roker
Finalists
  • BBQ USA
  • Be My Guest with Ina Garten
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • Restaurant: Impossible

Best Holiday/Stunt Programming Content

Winner Holiday Baking Championship
Finalists
  • Christmas Cookie Challenge
  • Halloween Baking Championship
  • Halloween Wars
  • Peacock Holiday Steals and Deals with Jill Martin

Best Lifestyle Reality Series/Special Content

Winner 90 Day Fiancé
Winner Jay Leno's Garage
Finalist
  • Twitch and Volkswagen: "Let's Go!" with Sydeon

Best Nature Documentary Special/Series Content

Winner Family Central Explorer - World of Oceans
Finalists
  • Our Universe
  • Surviving Paradise: A Family Tale

Best News Program Content

Winner NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt
Finalists
  • Rural America Live - Ukraine Special with Howard Buffett
  • The Five

Best Podcast Content

Winner R.L. Stine's Story Club
Finalists
  • Betrayal
  • Food Network Obsessed
  • The Joel Klatt Show: A College Football Podcast
  • Tom Rinaldi Presents: Wesley

Best Preschool Series/App Content

Winner Dino Ranch
Finalists
  • Blue's Clues & You!
  • HappyKids
  • Kids Street - Rock-a-Bye Island
  • Kids Street - The Fox-Badger Family

Best Series/App for Kids 5-11 Content

Winner Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock
Finalists
  • HappyKids
  • Harriet the Spy
  • Kids Baking Championship
  • Kids Street-Yakari

Best Short Form Content (up to 5 minutes) Content

Winner Better Call Saul: Filmmaker Training
Finalists
  • Mullica Hill Tornado Survivors Rebuild and Reflect One Year Later
  • Ready Jet Cook
  • The Diwali Menu
  • Tractor Supply x Yellowstone featuring Taylor Sheridan

Best Social Good Series Content

Winner Cyberchase
Finalists
  • Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock
  • Harriet the Spy
  • Inside the Black Box
  • NBCUniversal's The More You Know

Best Social Justice Documentary Special Content

Winner Jackie Robinson: Get to the Bag
Finalists
  • Rural America Live - Ukraine Special with Howard Buffett
  • Sins of the City

Best Spanish-language Series/Special Content

Winner Somos Latinas
Finalists
  • Secretos De Villanas
  • Un Asunto Privado

Best Sports-Related Documentary Series/Special Content

Winner VOICES
Finalists
  • Jackie Robinson: Get to the Bag
  • Shaq

Best True Crime Reality Series/Special Content

Winner American Greed
Winner Evil Lives Here
Finalist
  • The Girl from Plainville

Marketing

Best Ad Tech Solution Marketing

Winner NBC Spot On
Winner Tubi's Advanced Frequency Management
Finalists
  • Irish Spring and LG Ad Solutions
  • tvScientific and Omaze
  • Stellar

Best Awareness Campaign: Children-Focused Marketing

Winner Toys and Colors Kaleidoscope City Launch
Finalists
  • In Between is STEM
  • NBC News Brand Studio & Walgreens' Red Nose Day

Best Branded Campaign for Broadcast/Cable TV Marketing

Winner Always On
Finalists
  • CNBC News Brand Studio & Salesforce's The SHIFT
  • New Logo & Brand Anthem

Best Branded Campaign for Digital Platform Marketing

Winner Jo Malone London Summer of Sports
Finalists
  • Mind Ordering
  • Toyota Tundra - Unstoppable

Best Branded Integration for Broadcast/Cable TV Marketing

Winner Going From Broke - Season 2
Finalists
  • Abbott Elementary - Season 2
  • Wednesday - Season 1

Best Diversity Awareness Campaign Marketing

Winner Publicis Media: Inclusive Buying Protocol
Finalists
  • Flo and the squad
  • "Football Verse" World Cup Commercial

Best Marketing Campaign for a TV Series, Special or Movie Marketing

Winner "Wild West Chronicles" - Season 2
Finalists
  • Halo 360 Campaign
  • HBO's Winning Time Takes the Court

Best Multiplatform Branded Campaign Marketing

Winner Ram x Yellowstone Franchise Partnership - 1883
Finalists
  • CNBC News Brand Studio & Salesforce's The SHIFT
  • Duke Days of May - 2022
  • Hotels.com x The Daily Show with Trevor Noah: Investigating Perfection with Desi Lydic
  • ZipRecruiter x Yellowstone: Landing the Job with Ian Bohen

Best Multiplatform Campaign for a Consumer Product Marketing

Winner Trojan Ultra Fit #LevelUp with Pro Athletes
Finalists
  • "Be the Change"
  • #ReverseSelfie with Dove

Best Social Good Awareness Campaign Marketing

Winner NBA on ESPN: Champion Black Businesses
Finalists
  • Dove + JOY: The CROWN Act
  • No Excuse for Abuse

Best Social Justice Awareness Campaign Marketing

Winner Dove + Joy: The CROWN Act
Finalists
  • 911
  • But I'm Not

Best Social Media Campaign Marketing

Winner theSkimm's #ShowUsYourLeaveMovement
Finalists
  • Evil Social Campaign
  • White Rabbit Campaign

Best TikTok Campaign Marketing

Winner Snickers x Octagon, Rookie Mistake
Finalists
  • Disney Bundle
  • MTV Entertainment Studios & Paramount Media Networks, Yellowstone Season 4

Best Use of Video/Social Promotion Marketing

Winner Twitch and Volkswagen: "Let's Go!" with Sydeon
Finalists
  • Casey Frey x Trojan Condoms
  • "Flamin' Hot" with Megan Thee Stallion and Charlie Puth

People

Best TV/Video Host for Competition-based Reality Series People

Winner Eric Adjepong
Winner Trace Adkins, Host of "Ultimate Cowboy Showdown"
Finalists
  • Bobby Flay
  • Ted Allen
  • Tyler Florence

Best TV/Video Host for Holiday/Stunt/Special People

Winner Megan Alexander - UPtv's Small Town Christmas
Winner Sukanya Krishnan - Sister Wives Tell All
Finalists
  • Ree Drummond and Eddie Jackson
  • Shaun Robinson - 90 Day FiancĂ© Tell All
  • Sunny Anderson

Best Use of an Influencer People

Winner Twitch and Volkswagen: "Let's Go!" with Sydeon
Finalists
  • Dinner Party x Addison Rae
  • Nick Saban x Deion Sanders Meet the Gap Goat

DEI Champion People

Winner Carlos Sanchez
Finalists
  • Cris Abrego
  • Jay Francis

Best AVOD Services Streaming/Tech

Winner Canela.TV
Finalists
  • Chicken Soup for the Soul AVOD
  • Redbox AVOD

Best Streaming News Service Streaming/Tech

Winner NBC News NOW
Winner The Hill
Finalists
  • Local Now
  • TEGNA's Local News Streaming+Apps
  • TODAY All Day

Rising Stars

The Rising Star Awards honors stand-out performers, innovators, and emerging leaders in the media industry – 35 years old or younger – who have the passion, talent and creativity to take the industry to new heights.

Contact

For questions regarding sponsorship and program ad opportunities: 
Albert Nassour – Executive Director of Sales, [email protected]

For all other questions: 
Carley Ashley – Marketing Manager, [email protected]