Breaking News

Overwatch League Captures Season Two ESPN Programming Slate

By: Chris Pursell |

A week from launching season two of Overwatch League, the org detailed its carriage plans with partner ESPN, announcing select matches that will run on ESPN, Disney XD and ABC throughout the 2019 season, while all 2019 regular season Overwatch League matches will be available to watch on the ESPN App.

On the broadcast front, three matches per week will air on Disney XD: the final match of the day each Thursday, which begins at 11:30p ET, as well as the first two matches each Sunday, which begin at 3p and 4:30p. Select matches will also air on ABC and ESPN2 with the semifinals and finals for Stages 1 and 2 as well as the All-Star Game slated for ABC while ESPN2 will carry the Stage 3 finals. Broadcast details for Homestand Weekends, season playoffs and Grand Finals will be announced in the future.

Overwatch :League also announced plans to collaborate with Overwatch streamers and host a Community Countdown. Overwatch League players, broadcast talent and community streamers will compete in a series of rivalry-building scrims and custom matches, starting Saturday.

 

 

Date: Saturday, Feb. 9

Format: Team Scrims

Paris Eternal vs. New York Excelsior—12 p.m. PST

Atlanta Reign vs. Boston Uprising—1:15 p.m. PST

Toronto Defiant vs. Philadelphia Fusion—2:30 p.m. PST

Washington Justice vs. San Francisco Shock—3:45 p.m. PST

Florida Mayhem vs. Houston Outlaws—5 p.m. PST

 

Date: Sunday, Feb. 10

Format: Team Scrims

Dallas Fuel vs. London Spitfire—12 p.m. PST

Vancouver Titans vs. Los Angeles Gladiators—1:15 p.m. PST

Guangzhou Charge vs. Los Angeles Valiant—2:30 p.m. PST

Hangzhou Spark vs. Seoul Dynasty—3:45 p.m. PST

Chengdu Hunters vs. Shanghai Dragons—5 p.m. PST

 

Date: Monday, Feb. 11

Format: 1v1 Ashe

Hee-Dong “Guard” Lee (Spitfire) vs. Chunting “Kyo” Kong (Hunters)—6 p.m. PST

Do-Hyeon “Pine” Kim (Excelsior) vs. Gui-Un “Decay” Jang (Gladiators)—6:15 p.m. PST

Karol “Danye” Szcześniak (Eternal) vs. Weida “Diya” Lu (Dragons)—6:30 p.m. PST

Kelsey “Colourhex” Birse (Uprising) vs. Jun-Hyeok “Bunny” Chae (Valiant)—6:45 p.m. PST

Jeong-Woo “Sayaplayer” Ha (Mayhem) vs. Yiliang “Eileen” Ou (Charge)—7 p.m. PST

 

Date: Monday, Feb. 11

Format: 1v1 Ana Paintball

Jun-Sung “Asher” Choi (Defiant) vs. Grant “Moth” Espe (Shock)—7:30 p.m. PST

Simon “Snillo” Ekströmt (Fusion) vs. Ju-Seok “Twilight” Lee (Titans)—7:45 p.m. PST

Petja “Masaa” Kantanen (Reign) vs. Ho-Jin “Idk” Park (Spark)—8 p.m. PST

Shane “Rawkus” Flaherty (Outlaws) vs. Benjamin “Unkoe” Chevasson (Fuel)—8:15 p.m. PST

Riley “Fahzix” Taylor (Justice) vs. Joon-Hyeok “Zunba” Kim (Dynasty)—8:30 p.m. PST

 

 

Date: Tuesday, Feb. 12

Format: Capture the Flag

Atlanta vs. Chengdu—6 p.m. PST

Paris vs. Guangzhou—6:45 p.m. PST

Toronto vs. Hangzhou—7:30 p.m. PST

Washington vs. Vancouver—8:15 p.m. PST

 

Date: Wednesday, 2/13

Format: 6v6 Showmatch

CowboyBeBAMF

Doa

Emongg

Fran

KarQ

LEETAEJUN

Mirage

Mr X

Hexagrams

Soe

Stylosa

Uber

Video Spotlight

Apex - Hidden Story

View All Videos

Hot This Month